1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I am eating together with my…

"I am eating together with my boss."

Translation:Jag äter tillsammans med chefen.

February 26, 2015

24 Comments


Jeanbean425734

Interesting that in Swedish it is "tillsammans med" and in English "together with" is redundant. We just say, " I am eating with my boss" or "My boss and I are eating together." We never use both in the same sentence. I do hear "together with" from my Swedish relatives when they speak English, though, lol.


Crease3

Came here to say this as well. "..together with..." is redundant and in English you wouldn't use both. You'd just say "...with my boss."

"Are you alone?" "No, I'm with my boss right now."

"What are you doing?" "We're eating lunch together."


joeisjesus

i had "jag ater med min chef tillsammans" how would i know it's MY boss from the correct answer above?


HelenCarlsson

"Tillsammans" has to come directly after "äter", and I'm sure "jag äter tillsammans med min chef" is accepted as well. Often, we don't use possessives when English does, so that's why the default translation is "... med chefen" instead of "... med min chef". Another example:
Jag har ont i foten - I have a pain in my foot


MichaelHun729358

So just pointing out that "med chefen" seems to imply "the boss". I'm taken to understanding that this is because "the boss" is supposed to read as "my boss" in the Swedish context but in an Anglocentric context "the boss" would be something like one's boss' boss or a C-level rather than one's immediate supervisor, which would be "my boss".


Salva265354

Michael : I agree and in fact the sentence in the swedish context makes perfect sense because eating out "med chefen" can only mean one's own boss, it wouldn't be appropriate nor plausible for a swede to eat out with someone else's boss or any other unfamiliar figure within the job circle. We might also want to point out that in an anglocentric context "The Boss" might be interpreted as Bruce Springsteen, in which case a possible translation would be "Jag äter tillsammans med Bruce Springsteeen" .


Jeanbean425734

Also, "the boss" would be used when you are talking to another employee who has that same boss. You wouldn't say, "my boss" in that situation.


AlexBooth3

It worked with "chef" instead of "chefen". What's the difference in this case?


HelenCarlsson

Did you write "min chef"? If so, it's because of the possessive pronoun "min".


AlexBooth3

Yeah I did. So is "Jag äter tillsammans med chefen" more like "I am eating together with the boss"? And "Jag äter tillsammans med min chef" more like "I am eating together with my boss"?


HelenCarlsson

Yes, but see my old post five steps above.


AlexBooth3

Tack så mycket :)


Salva265354

the accepted translation does not include the "my" part


devalanteriel

Please refer to Helen's comment on that above.


Rick626361

Why do we use med instead of min? I've never used med before and I got stuck with the stickers to form a phrase so I was missing min to complete it. Never expected med to be the correct answer.


devalanteriel
  • med min chef = with my boss
  • med chefen = with the boss

Both are perfectly idiomatic in Swedish, but if you skip the med, it's like skipping "with" in English.


Rick626361

Ok. Now the problem with that is that the English phrase we're required to translate is "with my boss" not "with the boss" so it should still be med min chef not med chefen as it is written up top.


devalanteriel

How is that a problem? I imagine the phrase was specifically chosen to teach that the possessive does not always have to be translated into the possessive. Both options should be accepted.


Jeanbean425734

In Swedish, when you say "med chefen," it can mean "with the boss" or "with my boss."


Salva265354

Hej Rick ! Sometimes the use of med might strike the beginner as something unexpected but it is exactly the correct way to say it.


IrenePirre

Why is it not med MIN chef? With MY boss?


devalanteriel

Please refer to Helen's comment on that above.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.