"I am eating together with my boss."

Translation:Jag äter tillsammans med chefen.

February 26, 2015

9 Comments


Jeanbean425734

Interesting that in Swedish it is "tillsammans med" and in English "together with" is redundant. We just say, " I am eating with my boss" or "My boss and I are eating together." We never use both in the same sentence. I do hear "together with" from my Swedish relatives when they speak English, though, lol.

May 6, 2018

joeisjesus

i had "jag ater med min chef tillsammans" how would i know it's MY boss from the correct answer above?

February 26, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Tillsammans" has to come directly after "äter", and I'm sure "jag äter tillsammans med min chef" is accepted as well. Often, we don't use possessives when English does, so that's why the default translation is "... med chefen" instead of "... med min chef". Another example:
Jag har ont i foten - I have a pain in my foot

February 26, 2015

joeisjesus

cheers!

February 26, 2015

AlexBooth3

It worked with "chef" instead of "chefen". What's the difference in this case?

October 18, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Did you write "min chef"? If so, it's because of the possessive pronoun "min".

October 18, 2015

AlexBooth3

Yeah I did. So is "Jag äter tillsammans med chefen" more like "I am eating together with the boss"? And "Jag äter tillsammans med min chef" more like "I am eating together with my boss"?

October 18, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes, but see my old post five steps above.

October 18, 2015

AlexBooth3

Tack så mycket :)

October 19, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.