1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui prende il mio zucchero."

"Lui prende il mio zucchero."

Translation:He takes my sugar.

August 20, 2013

64 Comments


gumamela_eater

Unfortunately, he has a snake in one boot and a knife in the other.


Souleia

And the sugar has an ant and bee in it!


Raphael345712

Who is he even? He's not the man in the bathtub by any chance?


ghalestrilo

I bet this was written by an old blues man.


EspaTalia

HE takes my sugar. Is this blues man gay?


j_cic

Could this also mean he "gets" my sugar?


Mike_Riley

From prior words we learned I assumed the same translation of "gets" and came here looking for confirmation. Be glad to see an answer to this too!


Jesshumprey

i also wrote "gets"


Scostumatu

I don't see why not


jfchacon

Haha I just wrote that and the owl marked it as wrong. Oh well.


alexsander82

Thats what i answered


LorenzoLM

Gets is ottienere


angelalaro3

Yes, I would say so.


MaryVou

I hate it when he does that


josie.capuano

Why is it not "Lui prende lo mio zucchero?" I used "il" because I could tell she wasn't saying "lo"... but isn't the correct article for zucchero "lo"?


missymaelicia

lo = il = the (singular, masculine)

il = before consonant

(l' = before vowel)

lo = before z, sc, sp, sch, ps, pn, x, gn : lo zucchero, lo psicologo, lo specialiste....

Here as "mio" is before "zucchero", the possessive adjective stands before a consonant "m" so it gives : lo zucchero ► il mio zucchero.


benyscott

I was wondering about that case earlier, now I have an answer! Thank you!


StacyeL

Thanks for clarifying, missymaelicia


edBVO0W6

Hmmm, they haven't taught that. I wrote il because thats what she said but thought it must be a mistake


tuukkaanttila

Not when there's something in between.


StacyeL

That was my question, too.


SamaraAddams15

First my pants, then my sugar? What next?


Eli545423

GIVE BACK MY SUGAR!!!!!


maidarodri

Prende: take and get is not the same?


CJCatStack

The only translation of "prende" I've seen so far has been "get" then it says it should be "takes". I really wish the mobile version had the lessons.


loofoo

Can "prende" also mean "grab" ?


Hoffelhas

'prende' in this sentence could also be translated to 'grabs', right?


MightySerb

Why not "prenda" instead of prende?


Terhenetar

Because this is how the verb 'prendere' is conjugated. It is really useful to remember the infinitive form of the verbs you learn. It tells you how the verb is conjugated and the infinitive itself is used quite a bit in Italian. There is a button 'conjugate' underneath the translation in Duolingo. According to the ending of the infinitive (-are, -ere, -ire) the verb is conjugated differently. Look up mangiARE, prendERE, dormIRE (to sleep), capIRE and spot the differences. (it is not very easy to write them all here)


Jamie664975

I feel like it means, "I like him!"


wildflamer17

BUT... BUT... I NEEDED THAT! D:


chaikhosi

This should be in the flirting bonus lesson


banananino

Only said by a sugar daddy


OceanKek

italian hand gesture


Adwald

Not the one with the ants in it!


Gabriel678117

Its funny because in romanian prendo ( prind ) means to catch something. "He catches my sugar"


jess.jtl

I believe you can translate the verb "prendere" with "to get" or "to take".


DianaO.1

NO!! SUGAR!! OH HOLD ON IT DONT MATTER CUZ I HAVE ANOTHER ROOM FILLED WITH SUGAR


KatelinaLina

Perfect lyrics for a blues song....


CatLordSpaceship

Could "prendere" be also "grab"?


noam607516

You'r funny guys!


Andy529907

The bastard... Why would he take my sugar?


jado1234

It's the end of the world!!! (bomb exploding)


H.G.Stolk27

He takes MY sugar...


rmzhang

not MY sugar!!


LizLacerto

Lui prende il mio zucchero bensì la formica è nello zucchero!


TanyaMevine

I aa caaaaaaaaaaaan't mrm, RRMFFMRMFM RMKFKKMF DM Mr MFTmrmfMFTmrm mum, morning making sure me and f Axundov Axundov FMFFMFMF mf from mf from km asaaaaaaaaaaaaa


DawnNoble

Bloody cheek of it!


95oiYSr6

Why get is wrong however prende in other examples was with the meaning get? Can anyone explain


skeleton_raptorr

first person to reply gets a free lingot.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.