"It was while Grandmother was still alive."

Translation:Det var medan farmor fortfarande levde.

February 26, 2015

6 Comments


gunya_ru

Why does 'fortfarande' go before the verb?

February 26, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Because it is a subclause.

Main clause: Farmor levde forfarande.
Subclause : Det var när farmor fortfarande levde.

February 26, 2015

historicbruno

Just to clarify, not all adverbs/phrases go before the verb in a subordinate clause, right? Only the so-called "sentence adverbials"? Of which fortfarande happens to be one: https://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/swedish-sentence-adverbials/

My guide for Swedish word order: https://learningswedish.se/courses/1/pages/clauses

April 23, 2018

TopRival75

Is a subclause the same thing as a subordinate clause?

October 6, 2018

DavidKinne10

Yes

November 27, 2018

AlberPopov

wow what? We have finish-the-sentence kind of questions now? you guys know how to keep me hooked :)

May 31, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.