"Teorin kritiserades i en bok."

Translation:The theory was criticized in a book.

February 26, 2015

5 Comments


NataliaMatteoni

Can't I say "The theory is criticized in a book"

April 29, 2017

Kokirin

That is not the same tense. That would be "kritiseras" (present tense), not "kritiserades" (past tense).

July 4, 2017

polskaqueen

How would you say "the theory was criticized in ONE book".? Just my emphasizing the "en"?

July 4, 2017

Kokirin

If you are speaking I guess you could stress the "en". In text you'd have to add some extra word if it is om importance to stress that it was a only one specific. Like "Teorin kritiserades i en specifik bok." (The theory was criticized in one specific book.) or "Teorin kritiserades bara i en bok." (The theory was criticized only in one book.)

July 4, 2017

polskaqueen

Thanks Kokirin, that makes sense.

July 4, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.