1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Teorin kritiserades i en bok…

"Teorin kritiserades i en bok."

Translation:The theory was criticized in a book.

February 26, 2015

6 Comments


NataliaMatteoni

Can't I say "The theory is criticized in a book"


Kokirin

That is not the same tense. That would be "kritiseras" (present tense), not "kritiserades" (past tense).


frrro

Teorin är kritiserad i en bok works and is word for word the same /native


polskaqueen

How would you say "the theory was criticized in ONE book".? Just my emphasizing the "en"?


Kokirin

If you are speaking I guess you could stress the "en". In text you'd have to add some extra word if it is om importance to stress that it was a only one specific. Like "Teorin kritiserades i en specifik bok." (The theory was criticized in one specific book.) or "Teorin kritiserades bara i en bok." (The theory was criticized only in one book.)


polskaqueen

Thanks Kokirin, that makes sense.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.