"Eu sou o pesquisador chefe."

Translation:I am the senior researcher.

August 20, 2013

19 Comments


Fonseman

Although i can llive with "chief researcher" as a translation in this test the better translation is, i think, "principal investigator"

August 20, 2013

Danmoller

Edit: "principal investigator" (english) matches "pesquisador chefe"(portuguese).


Be careful, in Portuguese there is a "investigador", but it's different from "pesquisador".

Pesquisador is researcher in the science, engineering, history and all sorts of academic fields.

Investigador is the one who goes after clues to find out something about somebody, or a criminal investigator.

September 12, 2013

Danmoller

And there is more:

Chefe means he is the boss, he gives orders to the others. Top of the pyramid.
Principal means "main". The most important, the one who contributes more.

January 31, 2014

Davu

I think Fonseman's translation sums up what you are describing: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Principal_investigator.

January 31, 2014

Danmoller

Thank you, Davu.

Somehow I was thinking about portuguese "Investigador principal", which is different from english "principal investigator".

You are right, and the description in your link matches "pesquisador chefe."

January 31, 2014

seglea

"Principal investigator" is certainly a good translation, but perhaps a little bit tied to the world of universities and research grants - I tried "senior researcher", which is more general, and was accepted.

April 18, 2015

amoryschlender

I agree, this is the better translation.

January 28, 2014

opensecret

I agree. I took the safe route and used "chief researcher," which DL accepted, but I've been a principal investigator, and I figured that was a better English rendition.

February 27, 2014

jvitti624

I agree -- in the English-speaking work, the person who runs a research group or laboratory (and holds a faculty appointment) is usually called a "principal investigator" or PI.

October 6, 2018

maredith.goodin

"Head researcher" is the best translation and is accepted.

February 13, 2014

opensecret

Among scientists, "head researcher" is used less often than other phrases such as principal investigator, senior scientist, project director, head of research and others, depending on the context.

February 27, 2014

menina89

it didn't accept 'researcher boss' :(

January 26, 2014

Medion87

It happend with me also...:'(

January 30, 2014

Danmoller

Seems to me that "researcher boss" means he is a boss and a researcher, but not the leader of a team of researchers. Am I right?

January 31, 2014

Medion87

You are right and thanks!

February 1, 2014

seglea

As a native English speaker, a researcher and (at times) a boss, I have to say I have never heard the phrase "researcher boss" used. Possibly "boss researcher", but only as a joke. Other translations discussed here would be more useful for a Portuguese speaker to learn.

April 18, 2015

xJC4Rx

Honestly, I was asking myself "what the hell is a research boss"

May 13, 2018

Lexflex

I wrote "chief inspector". Seen too many British crime dramas lately maybe

March 27, 2014

Danmoller

Now that is "inspetor chefe" or "investigador chefe".

April 18, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.