Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"From October to December"

Translation:De octubre a diciembre

4 years ago

24 Comments


thelund
thelund

In these "from monthX to monthY" sometimes "desde ... hasta" is used, sometimes "de ... a" - are they interchangeable? Are both equally correct? What would a native say?

4 years ago

Royraju

Both are the same. You can say "De octubre a diciembre", "De octubre hasta diciembre", or "Desde octubre hasta diciembre". I think I use more the first one, but just because it's the shortest way to say it. :)

4 years ago

milkiw

If I am right...Need confirmation from native speaker....

Exception: If used in a starting point in the past you must use "desde" & "hasta" in the sentense.

Exemple: I started school since last October until January.

Vago escuela desde octubre hasta enero.

Since we did not have the context in the practice sentence. It could mean. From October to December OR Since October until December.

3 years ago

Royraju

You can say:

"Todos los años voy a la escuela de octubre a enero" or "Todos los años voy a la escuela desde octubre hasta enero".

"Empecé la escuela en octubre".

"Fui a la escuela de octubre a enero" or "Fui a la escuela desde octubre hasta enero".

3 years ago

AzadKhanAlizade

qué significa vago en esta oración? es un verbo aquí? lo siento, pero no entendí

2 years ago

AnnRon

But "desde . . . hace" wasn't accepted for this item. Does anyone know why?

4 years ago

Royraju

Do you mean "Desde ... hasta..."?

4 years ago

AnnRon

Oops. Yes. If I typed the wrong word here in my comment, it's entirely possible that I typed the wrong word in my answer. Blush.

4 years ago

Royraju

Don't worry. :)

If it's not accepted, it's just because it's not in their database, but it's right.

4 years ago

BobGilmour
BobGilmour

Unfortunately, the "Desde . . . hasta" construction is still not accepted (lo the 4 years plus). The reason for this is probably because there is no way to report it as in, "My answer is correct."

9 months ago

LittleWing1

@thelund - re: 1.interchangeable? 2.equally correct? 3.what would a native say?

Hola thelund. Those are 3 good questions.

I just posted a reply to mike1982 who asked a simular question about the issue of inter-changability and equivalence of the Spanish phrases "desde...hasta..." vs "de...a..." and the English phrases "starting from...until..." vs "from...to...".

I've been grinding out Duolingo's Time & Days Skill Set for a couple of weeks. My argument to him went as such:

Duolingo makes a distinction between "desde...hasta..." and "de...a...".

The phrase "desde...hasta..." takes the meaning "starting from...until..." The phrase "de...a..." takes the meaning "from...to...".

I put these phrases in Google Translator (going from Spanish to English and viceversa and it returned results completely consistent with duo.

Personally, I think it's important to be as accurate as possible at this stage so as to avoid problems down the road. Avoid using "desde" as interchangeable with "de" and "hasta" as interchange with "a".

Plus the two phrases are different (albeit very subtly). Anyhow, learning them as distinctly different will help reinforce the correct meanings for "desde" and "hasta" when they are used alone and not in a phrase.

As for native speakers, we would need a huge sample set from all over the globe to arrive at any kind of concensus. As both phrases are grammatically correct, it's probably safe to assume that different people from around the world use either one as needed. :)

3 years ago

OriRye

desde... hasta is from... until, de... a is from...to

4 years ago

bal7774

Would " Desde octobre de deciembre " ever be correct?

2 years ago

BetsieKemp2

A

4 months ago

ehenkoraszz

Why is it wrong to use 'el' before the months in this case?

4 years ago

mitaine56

ehenkoraszz- you don't need the article in front of months, never., but you could say : el mes de septiembre

3 years ago

incendium1

"El" is a definite article and you don't need it here.

3 years ago

Endercheez

When I learnt, i did deciembre, not diciembre. Does duolingo have a misspelling or is it a different way?

2 years ago

Royraju

The correct spelling is "diciembre". ;)

2 years ago

Fritzco1

Is there a reason months are not capitalized en español? (not to mention languages)

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Is there a reason they are capitalised in English?

11 months ago

MissyRaeBby
MissyRaeBby

Because they are pronouns

9 months ago

MissyRaeBby
MissyRaeBby

They are capitalised in English because they are proper nouns (sorry Fritzco can't seem to reply directly to the comment below)

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Apparently they are proper nouns in English and common nouns in most other European languages. :)

Save for German, which capitalises all its nouns, I've never seen the names of months and weekdays capitalised anywhere else.

Okay, small correction after browsing through a few dictionaries. Latin capitalises month names, and Greek capitalises both month names and weekdays. You're in good company. :D

9 months ago