"Vi läser alltid tidningen morgonen."

Translation:We always read the newspaper in the morning.

February 26, 2015

10 Comments


rkvance5

The "g" in morgon isn't usually pronounced, correct?

February 26, 2015

devalanteriel

Correct!

February 26, 2015

cjcarlson4

A tip Iäve found helpful to keep from mixing up alltid and aldrig is that alltid /always/ has two L's, and aldrig /never/ does.

August 31, 2015

the-scientist

Would it be wrong to answer ''We are always reading the newspaper in the morning''?

March 18, 2015

devalanteriel

That's fine, but less idiomatic English.

March 18, 2015

StevenH89

The adverb comes after the main verb, is that because of the V2 rule?

May 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Not really. That's just generally how adverbs behave. Exceptions apply.

May 17, 2015

StevenH89

I see. Tricky language in some areas, but cool language to learn. Tack.

May 21, 2015

motmaskinen

Could " Som alltid" be used for "As always" or " Like always" ? Or is it completely wrong?

September 4, 2015

Birgerking

It's rather odd, I answered the same thing for the same question, but it marked me as being wrong.

September 13, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.