"Vi läser alltid tidningen på morgonen."

Translation:We always read the newspaper in the morning.

February 26, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cjcarlson4

A tip Iäve found helpful to keep from mixing up alltid and aldrig is that alltid /always/ has two L's, and aldrig /never/ does.


rkvance5

The "g" in morgon isn't usually pronounced, correct?


Ruben351515

I wrote "We read the newspaper always in the morning" and get a wrong. Should also be correct.


the-scientist

Would it be wrong to answer ''We are always reading the newspaper in the morning''?


devalanteriel

That's fine, but less idiomatic English.


StevenH89

The adverb comes after the main verb, is that because of the V2 rule?


Zmrzlina

Not really. That's just generally how adverbs behave. Exceptions apply.


StevenH89

I see. Tricky language in some areas, but cool language to learn. Tack.


motmaskinen

Could " Som alltid" be used for "As always" or " Like always" ? Or is it completely wrong?


Birgerking

It's rather odd, I answered the same thing for the same question, but it marked me as being wrong.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.