"Ik heb geen blauwe kaas."

Translation:I do not have blue cheese.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Dadinho
Dadinho

horror story

3 years ago

Nextery
Nextery

you don't have blue cheese too?

1 year ago

Hashem15

Why not "I don't have a blue cheese"? I remember in some previous exercises "geen" should have been translated to "not .. a ..". I'm confused!

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

You're right, that should also be accepted. I've added it now.

The issue is that cheese can be both countable (I eat a cheese) or uncountable (I eat cheese), with different meanings. Often the context will tell you which one it should be, but in this case the Dutch sentence can mean either one.

3 years ago

Xander479

I've never heard anyone say "a cheese" only ever "cheese"

8 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

"a blue cheese" is a certain specific variety of "blue cheese"; one could probably hear such things in a fancy cheesemonger's shop

6 months ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Does this just mean cheese that is blue or does it mean the particular kind of cheese known in English as blue (or sometimes ‘bleu’) cheese?

3 years ago

sisu-27
sisu-27

I would assume it means any cheese that has the blue veining, eg stilton, roquefort

3 years ago

Laddie.Lass

What is the right pronunciation for blauwe? Is the w part pronounced like v or w? Dank je in advance.

7 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I had the same problem recently with nieuw and nieuwe. Nieuw was "nyoo" (ok) but then nieuwe was pronounced "neeva". i still don't know if that is correct. I have heard blauwe as blau-a, though.

7 months ago

MolothrusAeneus

blue cheese has mold in it

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.