"Du er et egern."

Translation:You are a squirrel.

February 26, 2015

23 Comments


Theodric

I'm gonna use this one every day.

February 26, 2015

Sparkymark1982

no, you're a squirrel

March 3, 2015

marvincorea

I know you are but what am I.

April 8, 2015

friswing

Does this have a figurative meaning, like telling someone that they are 'collectors', or even 'hoarding' ?

March 18, 2015

jackinaboxx

Nope, just a silly sentence :)

July 19, 2015

dimitris74

nej, jeg er en skildpadde

August 29, 2016

DinaWinther

The pronunciation of egern is a bit weird ...

April 2, 2015

MatthiasKDK

Reminds me of Einhörnchen...who else had memorized 'Einhörnchen' from the response to 'Germans try to say the word 'squirrel'' video?

November 17, 2015

DavidSchmi952575

"Eichhörnchen" they are called. It must come from "der Eiche" (tree) or "der Eichel" (fruit of this tree or the tip of the penis because it looks a little bit like this fruit)

August 29, 2018

Isaac_Luna_

Indeed I am.

April 4, 2015

julinie

No I am a happy pinguin

April 14, 2018

Evymouse

how did you find out?

February 28, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

stop gaslighting

January 30, 2018

elsalengyel

is this an insult? I want to be a squirrel. Just me? OKay ill just, BYE!

June 3, 2016

tidyas

It's a new guy, incredulous when meeting the captain from before.

July 30, 2018

eduardosemprebon

The "et" pronunciation is very weird. Sounds like "de"

March 12, 2016

marifig143

jeg er en haj

January 27, 2017

JohnItaly2

"Girls are squirrels." Said a good friend of mine. :D

May 11, 2017

Vesir85

SQUEAK!

July 28, 2017

ShayStibelman

FYI

October 15, 2018

Philphoto

I am a squirrel despite what my shrink says.

October 29, 2018

Rich524475

Sound is unclear for et egern.

April 22, 2019

SantiAnnd

Du er en squaiatolo

September 25, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.