1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du er et egern."

"Du er et egern."

Translation:You are a squirrel.

February 26, 2015

6 Comments


friswing

Does this have a figurative meaning, like telling someone that they are 'collectors', or even 'hoarding' ?


jackinaboxx

Nope, just a silly sentence :)


MatthiasKDK

Reminds me of Einhörnchen...who else had memorized 'Einhörnchen' from the response to 'Germans try to say the word 'squirrel'' video?


DavidSchmi952575

"Eichhörnchen" they are called. It must come from "der Eiche" (tree) or "der Eichel" (fruit of this tree or the tip of the penis because it looks a little bit like this fruit)


HastaLaVista83

But it's "die Eiche" and "die Eichel" (feminine).


Fred-3-CMY

Yes, this is definitely a cognate of "Eichhorn" resp. the more often used diminutive "Eichhörnchen". Danish "eg" = English "oak" = German "Eiche".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.