Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La comida está buena."

Translation:The food is good.

3 years ago

26 Comments


Muiskamp

What is the difference between ser and estar? Why is the verb here esta and not es?

3 years ago

volcidash
volcidash

The difference is that the food right here, right now in front of this person is good. It's a condition of this specific plate of food. However, if ser was used, it would mean that in general, the food at this place is good. Unfortunately, though, we don't have context to be able to tell what this sentence is really supposed to say. Here are some acronyms to help you remember the different uses of ser and estar.

Uses of ser: DOCTOR

Description. Sus ojos son azules. (His eyes are blue.) La casa es roja. (The house is red.) Occupation. Soy abogada. (I am a lawyer.) Ella es maestra. (She is a teacher.) Characteristic. Similar to description. Él es guapo. (He is handsome.) Ella es amable. (She is nice.) Time. Hoy es lunes. (Today is Monday.) Son las cuatro de la tarde. (It is four in the afternoon.) Origin. Soy de los Estados Unidos. (I am from the US.) Somos cubanas. (We are Cuban.) Relationship. Ella es mi tía. (She is my aunt.) Él es mi novio. (He is my boyfriend.)

Uses of estar: PLACE

Position. Está en la mesa. (It's on the table.) Está debajo del escritorio. (It's under the desk.) Location.* Estamos en Italia. (We're in Italy.) Mi padre está en México. (My father is in Mexico.) Action. Refers to present progressive. Estoy leyendo. (I am reading.) Está corriendo. (He's running.) Condition. Está sucio. (It's dirty.) La sopa está fría. (The soup is cold.) Emotion. Estoy enojada. (I am angry.) Mi perro está feliz. (My dog is happy.)

*For the current location of someone or something, estar is used, but for the location of an event, use ser. La fiesta es en mi casa. (The party is at my house.)

3 years ago

Bennesa1989

Thanks for this info. Very usefull

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Very helpful. Have a lingot

2 years ago

Dhawal.Vaghela
Dhawal.Vaghela

Thank you very much. Here's a lingot.

2 years ago

PegWhitman
PegWhitman

Wow. Thank you. Now to get this onto my laptop so I can pint it off. Mucho gracias

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Está (with an accent) is being used, here, because the food being good is a matter of personal taste, or opinion. Sur is never used for such matters. The conjugations of estar (to be) are always used to express personal taste or opinion (besides certain other things). And that is what this sentence pertains to. That is, personal taste and/or personal opinion. And what I said above is the sole reason "está" was used here. There was no other reason, and in spite of what anyone may say about it.

The (mistaken) idea that the food is right there in front onself does not apply in this case. It is not why está was used. Besides, there is nothing in the sentence which specifies the foods locality. For all we know the speaker may be talking about a resturant where the food is not bad.

"How is the food at at the Casa de Mi Momá restaurant?"

"The food is good."

While the verb estå does have to do with location, this sentence says nothing about location, food is just food, and there is no location being stated about it, only personal taste or opinion is being ventured.

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

"Going from the General to the Particular

"If you like coffee as I do, then you'd agree that El café es la bebida de los dioses ('Coffee is the drink for the gods'), and you would use SER to express this absolute truth. This does not mean, however, that every individual cup of coffee in the world is wonderful. So when referring to a specific cup of coffee -- or a plate of spaghetti or an order of fries -- use ESTAR"

(Borrowed from Spanish Verb Tenses by Dorothy Richmond)

So, in a nutshell, this sentence talks about personal taste/opinion on la comida, just like what Eugene Tiffany says.

3 years ago

mitaine56

tessbee- not only because it's a truth but also because a noun (bebida) is following the verb. When a noun follows, always ser.

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Appreciate this very handy tip, mitaine56. Thank you!

2 years ago

volcidash
volcidash

Aw, man. I tried to space stuff out to help it make sense visually, but it got jumbled up because Duolingo hates me. I do this all the time, you'd think I could learn. I hope you can read it alright.

3 years ago

StacyFelic

Why not meal?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Tienes razón. La comida also means "the meal". Apparently, Duo has not loaded that definition in its computer for this answer. You can report these missing translations using the Report a problem button. Buena suerte.

3 years ago

SatnarineF

How I understand the difference between 'ser' and 'estar'. Ser is used for things with greater permanence e.g. description, occupation, characteristics, time/date, origins, relationships. Whereby 'estar' is used for things that are more temporary in nature e.g. position, location, action, condition, emotion.

3 years ago

mitaine56

satnarinef- a hint : after the verb, if it's a noun, always ser

2 years ago

aWalkThruStorms

Shouldn't comida be translated as food instead of meal?

2 years ago

Muiskamp

Thank you so much! This really helps a lot :D

3 years ago

Tony_V
Tony_V

La comida está bien?

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Tony_V:

Bueno/buena ---> good

Bien ---> well

3 years ago

michaelheuton0

Isn't comida translated as meal, as well?

3 years ago

Lainie44

Thank you so much Volcidash. I have finished my tree and am reviewing all the verb chapters. This is the first time that I have seen this reference (...DOCTOR vs. PLACE...)..............very, very, very helpful. Muchas Gracias!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

Mr.Hara
Mr.Hara

"La comida está buena." Could it be translated as: "The meal is great."?

2 years ago

Kennedi816970

I just didn't add the accent mark

2 years ago

Zoidberg23

AAGHHH I PUT IF INSTEAD OF IS AGHGHGHGH

1 year ago

HonzaZidek
HonzaZidek

In my opinion "The food is tasty" should be accepted, too.

2 months ago

Larsstberg

"The food is fine" as well.

1 month ago