Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He has a few red birds."

Translation:Hij heeft enkele rode vogels.

3 years ago

6 Comments


AndreaBottino

Shouldn't "een paar" be accepted as a translation of "a few"?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Did it mark you wrong for that? It's on the list of accepted translations.

3 years ago

jennakwhite
jennakwhite

Why "heeft" instead of "hebt"?

1 year ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

Because it is the 3rd person. Je hebt, maar hij/zij heeft.

11 months ago

jennakwhite
jennakwhite

Ahhhh. For some reason I thought there were two verbs for "have" with varied uses... didn't realize it's just an irregular. Light bulb moment! Dankjewel!

11 months ago

AnkurSaras4

Can someone comment why rode and why not rood?

2 weeks ago