"He has a few red birds."

Translation:Hij heeft enkele rode vogels.

3 years ago

7 Comments


AndreaBottino

Shouldn't "een paar" be accepted as a translation of "a few"?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Did it mark you wrong for that? It's on the list of accepted translations.

3 years ago

jennakwhite
jennakwhite

Why "heeft" instead of "hebt"?

1 year ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

Because it is the 3rd person. Je hebt, maar hij/zij heeft.

1 year ago

jennakwhite
jennakwhite

Ahhhh. For some reason I thought there were two verbs for "have" with varied uses... didn't realize it's just an irregular. Light bulb moment! Dankjewel!

1 year ago

AnkurSaras4

Can someone comment why rode and why not rood?

3 months ago

JeromyHrab

Because it's plural and also a "de" noun. It would only be rood if it was a "het" noun with the indefinite article "een."

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.