1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ett, två, tre"

"Ett, två, tre"

Translation:One, two, three

February 26, 2015

8 Comments


SrMarien

Do we always have to use ett when counting? Because a swede taught me counting in swedish a couple of years ago and he taught me 'en två tre...'


SrMarien

Maybe because we were counting fishsticks though...


devalanteriel

That would be the most likely explanation, since it's en fiskpinne. :) We do typically use ett when just counting randomly.


lode

Or maybe because 'one, two, three' could be a like 'ready, set, go'.


EduardoAzeredoS

It's so damn hard to say 'tre' without sounding too french.


Nimajita

I think it's a little easier when you think about how "r" is pronounced in French vs Swedish :)


NickTheEngineer

"Ett, två, fem!

"Tre, herr..."


CriticJonni

This is the chorus to Britney's song "3", bet it would sound good in Swedish!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started