"Boa pergunta"

Translation:Good question

February 26, 2015

15 Comments


ClaudiaPre20

It's hard to understand the Dualingo robot :/

March 19, 2015

spellings_22

Is pergunta supposed to sound like "pegunta"?

August 9, 2017

Paulenrique

No, the letter "r" is pronounced.

August 9, 2017

joel7823

....So....you pronounce pergunta like beerbunta. K

October 23, 2017

LobsangC

I listen more closely each time I get it a little off; finally my attention pays off, and I find myself hearing the subtleties of the language. It is a great encouragement to find yourself sounding and understanding more like a native -it is a great reward, especially in Russian (the little advances come slowly ('byayleyev myey')-oi vey!
Very good rewards for hard work! This is what keeps me inspired. May you all hear the good muse too!

November 17, 2017

Darkmind2

Would it be correct to say "pergunta boa" as well? Will it have the same meaning?

January 3, 2019

Reionder

Yes but it sounds really weird. You could say "É uma pergunta boa" or "Essa pergunta é boa" and it sounds better

March 15, 2019

John235596

I write good question without capitalizing the g. Is that reason enough for me to get out wrong?

July 11, 2019

Darkmind2

Usually Duo ignores the case. May be there was some typo?

July 11, 2019

Fagner_O_Costa

It can not be "Nice Question"?

February 26, 2015

guibotaro

Nice Question seria "pergunta legal". Nese caso o correto é mesmo Good Question.

February 26, 2015

jeremiah.i1

Is the "p" in pergunta supposed to sound like a "t" ?

May 16, 2015

Davu

No. You should be able to hear the "p" in these native speaker recordings: http://www.forvo.com/word/pergunta/#pt

May 16, 2015

Lorenzo_Andreaus

I don't need to use it as a subject? I put "it is a good question."

April 10, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

There's no way to tell. It just says "good question". It does not say what is a good question, if anything.

May 22, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.