1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De er ikke rigtige mennesker…

"De er ikke rigtige mennesker."

Translation:They are not real humans.

February 26, 2015

25 Comments


JaquesCroi

They are body snatchers or replicants (or financial investors)


Isaac_Luna_

Watch out! It's the plastics.


stikuts

how about "They are not really humans" ?


AndreFSRodrigues

Same here, makes sense to me, but would like an opinion from someone more knowledgeable before reporting


LucBE
  • 'Really' is an adverb, not an adjective.
  • The meaning is close, but not the same.
    I believe 'really' would be 'virkelig' iso 'rigtig' in this sentence. 'rigtig' is closer to 'right', 'correct'.

AndreFSRodrigues

Ok, thanks for the clarification.


KyleJDahl

They are politicians.


minaraven

Who aren't? The Danish?


-Zorua-

I can never keep track of when to translate "rigtig" as "important" and when to translate it as "real".


zubairq2

vigtig is important


orfeocookie

Hmm. Has someone been watching "Real Humans" on Swedish TV? You could get it from Copenhagen...


MasaVilarS

They're crab people!


Rich524475

The translation is very poor English. In English the statement would be they are not human, meaning they are very insensitve or they are alien beings

I am not certain what the correct meaning is for De er ikke rigtig menneskerne. But my Ordbog suggests rigtig is more often "right" or "correct" and not "real" as the correct meaning.


MartinMaun

Many atrocities have been justified by this belief


LucBE

Cylons. But wait, ...


Nimrod386674

They are lizard people.


Rich524475

I would suggest that a better translation might be they are inhuman meaning that they are unkind or insensitive.


AzizOmar8

Said the immigration police about the refugees


TheHappyLilly

Denmark: Become Human

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.