1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De er ikke rigtige mennesker…

"De er ikke rigtige mennesker."

Translation:They are not real humans.

February 26, 2015

9 Comments


stikuts

how about "They are not really humans" ?


AndreFSRodrigues

Same here, makes sense to me, but would like an opinion from someone more knowledgeable before reporting


LucBE
  • 'Really' is an adverb, not an adjective.
  • The meaning is close, but not the same.
    I believe 'really' would be 'virkelig' iso 'rigtig' in this sentence. 'rigtig' is closer to 'right', 'correct'.

AndreFSRodrigues

Ok, thanks for the clarification.


-Zorua-

I can never keep track of when to translate "rigtig" as "important" and when to translate it as "real".


zubairq2

vigtig is important


Rich524475

The translation is very poor English. In English the statement would be they are not human, meaning they are very insensitve or they are alien beings

I am not certain what the correct meaning is for De er ikke rigtig menneskerne. But my Ordbog suggests rigtig is more often "right" or "correct" and not "real" as the correct meaning.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.