"Ik houd van sommige katten."

Translation:I like some cats.

3 years ago

8 Comments


royalslayer

Would it be okay to say Ik houd van wat katten? I suppose not, but I'd like to hear why not. :D

3 years ago

sandra027
sandra027

"sommige" essentially means "some but not all", is used for countable noums: ...sommige katten...;... and "wat" means "some" in the sense of a quantity, is used for uncountable nouns: -de man kookt wat rijst.

3 years ago

PotCounts

Why is "I love some cats" incorrect?

3 years ago

czwalk

I would like to know that too! (Would LOVE to know!) :-)

3 years ago

Atcovi

It count right for me

2 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

Why does Google insist that it is ik hou instead of ik houd?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Both are fine, houd is more formal, hou more colloquial, so in everyday speech people usually drop the d.

3 years ago

Francois317434

Once again typo is a lottery

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.