"Jag blev stoppad av polisen."

Translation:I was stopped by the police.

February 26, 2015

15 Comments


canererbay

Can we also say "Jag stoppades av polisen." here or is there a rule that we must decide to use either "s-passive" or "perifrastic passive" according to something?

March 7, 2016

devalanteriel

That works as well. :)

March 7, 2016

kounsh

Jag var, jag blev

What is the difference between these two?

April 15, 2015

Arnauti

Like 'was' vs 'became', the difference between 'state' and 'change of state'. Or like 'things were like this for me' versus 'this happened to me'.
However this doesn't mean there's a 1-1 match between the languages.

April 15, 2015

kounsh

Ok i seem to get the difference now. So it would be wrong to say Jag var stoppad av polisen?

April 19, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that sounds wrong because it sort of contradicts itself with this version of stoppa, which occurs at a point in time and does not result in an ongoing state – stoppa when the police stops you refers to the act of pulling you over. It may lead to your becoming other things as an ongoing state, like häktad 'detained' or 'remanded'. So you can bli stoppad av polisen and then you may vara häktad or arresterad 'arrested' for some time afterwards.

April 19, 2015

kounsh

Thank you so much for the help! I clearly understand now. Tusen tack!!

April 19, 2015

Arnauti

:)

April 19, 2015

jayagmon

Does "stoppad" also mean "arrested", or is there a different word for that?

February 26, 2015

devalanteriel

No, that would be arresterad.

February 26, 2015

flogiaton10

Note you cannot actually be "arresterad" in Sweden! The equivalent is "gripen" :P

September 9, 2015

devalanteriel

You mean in legal terms. Yes, that's true. :) However, we do use the word colloquially quite a lot.

September 9, 2015

samfromamsterdam

I just thought of this very unlikely event: imagine a robot that was stopped by the police. If that robot were to tell you about what happened, would it say 'Jag blev stoppat av polisen'? (stoppat istället för stoppad). I know it's a stretch, but looking at the future, this could well be a sentence that could start making sense... :)

February 16, 2018

devalanteriel

Consciousness is very much a common-gender thing. I can't imagine a robot not using stoppad, it sounds completely - ironically - unnatural. :)

February 18, 2018

samfromamsterdam

Thanks so much for your response. If I ever turn into a robot, I know what to say :)

March 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.