1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er du et menneske eller en m…

"Er du et menneske eller en maskine?"

Translation:Are you a human or a machine?

February 26, 2015

24 Comments


pumakampi

Might come in handy on a Daft Punk concert.


Quaverman

I find it ironic that "human" is neuter but "machine" is gendered. Maybe the DANISH ARE SECRETLY ROBOTS!!!!1!


ElliottPet4

Both words are gendered.

"Human" is neuter-gender, while "machine" is common-gender


AlKnox

eller en danser?


ShareYourHead

Love that song lol


OpyPersson

Some of these get existential real fast.


octavi.ers

...I read this phrase in the "Matrix 2" DVD dansk undertekster!!!.
P.S. by the way the plural of DVD is DVD'erne,,,,how crazy!


Fiery70

People ask me that all the time


UgleOwl13

Cylon, actually, but I'll let it slide.


marifig143

in what situation do you ask?


mipani

Do you know those infamous "That's what she said" jokes? If so, you have at least one example.


ElliottPet4

Do you dream of live sheep? Or electric?


ShareYourHead

Ah a man of culture I may simulate empathy towards


beaumains13

Denmark: Last bastion of humanity against Skynet.


hegr

"Hygge" defeats killer robots every time.


DavidSchmi952575

They embracing everything digital that they can. So doubt they fight on the human side.


gorhorg

I feel like Duo just got super paranoid after watching Blade Runner


KathyKarch

Blade Runner was the first thing that came to my mind as well.


ShareYourHead

He's more machine now than man


astonjam

Disse voldelige lækkerier har voldelige ender...


ShareYourHead

Sometimes you just gotta ask


Oxalis_11

I am machine, I never sleep, I keep my eyes wide open...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.