"Eu não encontrei ninguém que pudesse me ajudar."

Translation:I did not find anyone who could help me.

August 20, 2013

20 Comments


SeaOfSand

Pudesse? Where did that come from? Is this a later question that slipped into the earlier lessons?

August 20, 2013

Paulenrique

that is subjunctive... if you havent reached that level, no worries, unfortunately soon you'll get there... =/

August 20, 2013

SeaOfSand

I just checked my tree. It's coming. As if Portuguese didn't already have enough conjugations :D

August 20, 2013

Paulenrique

Oh man... I'm a bit afraid that it can freak you out!! heheh...

August 20, 2013

Spacegryphon

Why subjunctive here?

October 4, 2014

emeyr

It's used with relative clauses describing something/someone who may or may not exist. This is the past subjunctive because the main verb is in the past tense.

encontrei...pudesse

September 27, 2015

ludwigzhou

Can I use tivesse podido instead of pudesse?

October 28, 2014

Luiz_BR

Yes, you can. But it is less common.

February 25, 2016

TygerK

"Eu não encontrei ninguém que podia me ajudar."

Is this acceptable also?

January 23, 2015

emeyr

I think that your sentence is okay if you are expressing certainty

February 28, 2015

mbukha

I put "I did not meet anyone who could have helped me" and I got it wrong. I'm a native English speaker and that's the only way anyone would word this.

February 25, 2015

DouglasGiehl

"Meet" translates more like "conhecer"

July 20, 2017

reno300

"I haven't met anyone that could help me" was accepted for anyone wondering.

May 19, 2015

PeterWhaley

pudesse=was able ,in my opinion

August 7, 2015

bjohans

Why can't the translation be; "I found nobody that could help me" ?

July 2, 2015

emeyr

It's correct. "I didn't find anybody..." is more usual because of cadence/ intonation as well as being less emphatic.

September 28, 2015

vronsaron

So I wrote "I never found anyone who could have helped me" and reported it, but just in case it isn't correct, why isn't it?

April 20, 2014

Paulenrique

By using "did not" you make it a specific moment in the past. Using "never" makes it different.

April 20, 2014

emeyr

Eu não encontrei ninguém que pudesse me ajudar.

October 31, 2014

TimDeering

"I found no one who could help me" seems correct also, but it was marked wrong. The double negative could apply to the object as well as the verb, The meaning is the same.

January 14, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.