1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não encontrei ninguém que…

"Eu não encontrei ninguém que pudesse me ajudar."

Translation:I did not find anyone who could help me.

August 20, 2013

20 Comments


SeaOfSand

Pudesse? Where did that come from? Is this a later question that slipped into the earlier lessons?


Paulenrique

that is subjunctive... if you havent reached that level, no worries, unfortunately soon you'll get there... =/


SeaOfSand

I just checked my tree. It's coming. As if Portuguese didn't already have enough conjugations :D


Paulenrique

Oh man... I'm a bit afraid that it can freak you out!! heheh...


Spacegryphon

Why subjunctive here?


emeyr

It's used with relative clauses describing someone/something that may or may not exist. This is the past subjunctive because the main verb is in the past tense.

encontrei...pudesse


442doBeograda

Can I use tivesse podido instead of pudesse?


Luiz_BR

Yes, you can. But it is less common.


TygerK

"Eu não encontrei ninguém que podia me ajudar."

Is this acceptable also?


emeyr

I think that your sentence is okay if you are expressing certainty.


mbukha

I put "I did not meet anyone who could have helped me" and I got it wrong. I'm a native English speaker and that's the only way anyone would word this.


DouglasGiehl

"Meet" translates more like "conhecer"


reno300

"I haven't met anyone that could help me" was accepted for anyone wondering.


PeterWhaley

pudesse=was able ,in my opinion


bjohans

Why can't the translation be; "I found nobody that could help me" ?


vronsaron

So I wrote "I never found anyone who could have helped me" and reported it, but just in case it isn't correct, why isn't it?


Paulenrique

By using "did not" you make it a specific moment in the past. Using "never" makes it different.


TimDeering

"I found no one who could help me" seems correct also, but it was marked wrong. The double negative could apply to the object as well as the verb, The meaning is the same.


GScottOliver

2019-10-02 Has anyone tried translating Eu não encontrei as "I couldn't find"? I ask because I got a word bank, and there was only one "could", along with one "did". It was explained in one of these Romance language courses that when in (American) English we say "I can't find" or "I couldn't find", it's translated as "I don't find" or "I didn't find". I'm just wondering if that English phrasing is accepted?


JLeonardoOMartin

"I found no one that could help me". How is that not accepted?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.