1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är helt omöjligt!"

"Det är helt omöjligt!"

Translation:It is completely impossible!

February 26, 2015

7 Comments


_JesseKat

I put "it's definitely impossible." for definitely, would I have to use another word, or is my answer just not accepted?


Arnauti

You should say definitivt, that means exactly the same as 'definitely'.


PaveruHakase

I said it is all impossible


Q_C

In other circumstances could "helt" mean "wholely"?


Ewan.yy

Other than using "helt" here, is it also correct to use "fullständigt" specifically for this sentence? If not, what is the difference between the two words "helt" and "fullständigt", tackar!


Baileybear76

Nej, det är NÄSTAN omöjligt

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.