1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är helt omöjligt!"

"Det är helt omöjligt!"

Translation:It is completely impossible!

February 26, 2015

18 Comments


_JesseKat

I put "it's definitely impossible." for definitely, would I have to use another word, or is my answer just not accepted?


Arnauti

You should say definitivt, that means exactly the same as 'definitely'.


PaveruHakase

I said it is all impossible


Chrisbilljohn

I use "quite" rather than totally, which in this context means exactly the same thing. It does not mean it is fairly impossible. It should therefore be accepted


Arnauti

Sure, added that. You know you're supposed to report alternative answers like that via the Report a problem button, right?


mickeymouse1955

I don't recall hearing: 'It is completely/entirely impossible.' Where would one use this. Tack.


sotnosen93

I would say it's more used for emphasis than designating different "levels" of impossibility, considering I'm not certain different levels of impossibility even exists. It would be for a context like for example "He can't have committed the crime! It's completely impossible!" (Swedish: "Han kan inte ha begått brottet! Det är helt omöjligt!")


Q_C

In other circumstances could "helt" mean "wholely"?


Ewan.yy

Other than using "helt" here, is it also correct to use "fullständigt" specifically for this sentence? If not, what is the difference between the two words "helt" and "fullständigt", tackar!


ajtakhu

More options are possible. A little ridgid


NatalieBoa3

"Completely impossible" is a tautology. It is very poor English because you are qualifying "impossible" which is an absolute already.


kiteo

It’s not poor English, it’s a common idiom. Unless we are giving a lesson in formal logic, then sure, it’s tautologous.


Arkonide

It may be an idiom but NatalieBoa3 is correct. Either something is not possible or it is. It is like saying: 'this solution is more correct'. Either something is correct or it is not. However, in the spirit of learning Swedish, I now know what 'helt' means. ;-)


Kronoberger

I believe that, "It is entirely unlikely." should be accepted.


HelenCarlsson

I can agree with entirely, but not with unlikely.

unlikely = otrolig, osannolik
impossible = omöjlig

If it's unlikely it means that it can happen even though the probability is low.


Arnauti

I agree with Helen. entirely is accepted, but not unlikely.


mattheworb

unlikely (it probably won't happen) is not impossible (it won't/cant happen)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.