"Det är helt omöjligt!"

Translation:It is completely impossible!

February 26, 2015

15 Comments


_JesseKat

I put "it's definitely impossible." for definitely, would I have to use another word, or is my answer just not accepted?

October 26, 2016

Arnauti

You should say definitivt, that means exactly the same as 'definitely'.

December 23, 2016

_JesseKat

Thanks ;P

December 24, 2016

PaveruHakase

I said it is all impossible

May 30, 2016

Chrisbilljohn

I use "quite" rather than totally, which in this context means exactly the same thing. It does not mean it is fairly impossible. It should therefore be accepted

December 23, 2016

Arnauti

Sure, added that. You know you're supposed to report alternative answers like that via the Report a problem button, right?

December 23, 2016

mickeymouse1955

I don't recall hearing: 'It is completely/entirely impossible.' Where would one use this. Tack.

April 26, 2017

sotnosen93

I would say it's more used for emphasis than designating different "levels" of impossibility, considering I'm not certain different levels of impossibility even exists. It would be for a context like for example "He can't have committed the crime! It's completely impossible!" (Swedish: "Han kan inte ha begått brottet! Det är helt omöjligt!")

February 3, 2019

NatalieBoa3

"Completely impossible" is a tautology. It is very poor English because you are qualifying "impossible" which is an absolute already.

April 27, 2018

kiteo

It’s not poor English, it’s a common idiom. Unless we are giving a lesson in formal logic, then sure, it’s tautologous.

July 25, 2018

Arkonide

It may be an idiom but NatalieBoa3 is correct. Either something is not possible or it is. It is like saying: 'this solution is more correct'. Either something is correct or it is not. However, in the spirit of learning Swedish, I now know what 'helt' means. ;-)

December 5, 2018

Kronoberger

I believe that, "It is entirely unlikely." should be accepted.

February 26, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I can agree with entirely, but not with unlikely.

unlikely = otrolig, osannolik
impossible = omöjlig

If it's unlikely it means that it can happen even though the probability is low.

February 26, 2015

Arnauti

I agree with Helen. entirely is accepted, but not unlikely.

February 26, 2015

mattheworb

unlikely (it probably won't happen) is not impossible (it won't/cant happen)

June 19, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.