"Det är helt omöjligt!"

Translation:It is completely impossible!

February 26, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_JesseKat

I put "it's definitely impossible." for definitely, would I have to use another word, or is my answer just not accepted?


Arnauti

You should say definitivt, that means exactly the same as 'definitely'.


PaveruHakase

I said it is all impossible


mickeymouse1955

I don't recall hearing: 'It is completely/entirely impossible.' Where would one use this. Tack.


sotnosen93

I would say it's more used for emphasis than designating different "levels" of impossibility, considering I'm not certain different levels of impossibility even exists. It would be for a context like for example "He can't have committed the crime! It's completely impossible!" (Swedish: "Han kan inte ha begått brottet! Det är helt omöjligt!")


Q_C

In other circumstances could "helt" mean "wholely"?


Ewan.yy

Other than using "helt" here, is it also correct to use "fullständigt" specifically for this sentence? If not, what is the difference between the two words "helt" and "fullständigt", tackar!


Baileybear76

Nej, det är NÄSTAN omöjligt

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.