"Der Sohn stellte seiner Mutter eine Frage."

Translation:The son asked his mother a question.

August 20, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StrapsOption

'The son put a question to his mother' should also be correct.


clivew

That's exactly what I put


StrapsOption

It's a perfectly correct way to put the sentence.


RiordanIX

I would say "put forth", but either way they both sound a bit dated, no?


hadrien.schmitt

The son asked a question to his mother.


Alphathon

Technically it should be "The son asked a question of his mother."


lindentree00

Technically and otherwise, Duolingo's translation is better than yours.


luishpbu

I said "The son posed his mother a question". Surely that's acceptable too? Probably even closer to the original?


littletinyfish

When you get an answer wrong you can use the link at the bottom to suggest to DuoLingo that your answer should be correct. If they agree with you, they'll let you know.


ullek

Is not raise a question the same?


GeorgeSchieder

Why "seiner" here?


littletinyfish

The son is the subject (nominative), the question is the direct object (accusative), the mother is the indirect object (dative). "The son" is putting "a question" to "his mother."


dabulafia

"The son asked a question to his mother" should be accepted as well. It's just the same!


Alphathon

To me "ask to" doesn't sound right. I don't think it's wrong per se, but it seems unidiomatic; it would normally be "asked his mother a question" or "asked a question of his mother". It may be dialectal or something though.


littletinyfish

When you get an answer wrong you can use the link at the bottom to suggest to DuoLingo that your answer should be correct. If they agree with you, they'll let you know.


RobertoMon365886

Posed does not correspond to the english answer. Please review and correct


Stephen83116

Can you say "Der Sohn fragte seiner Mutter eine Frage?"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.