Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De soldaten zijn geen kunstenaars."

Translation:The soldiers are not artists.

3 years ago

13 Comments


1unalynx
1unalynx

That's some deep stuff!

3 years ago

Gement
GementPlus

Except for Steve Rogers. He was an artist before he was Captain America! It's canon!

He wasn't a Dutch soldier, of course.

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

You're forgetting Bob Ross!!! US air force

2 years ago

Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

Drop the mic.

2 years ago

Adam346560

Sun Tzu's Art of War, anyone?

2 years ago

janara83

you opened truth to me, i thought they are, oh :)

2 years ago

Vince428054

So, we can use "geen" with a plural noun... Is it always true or are there some exceptions ?

4 months ago

Mauricio988533

Can Soldaten be translated as private

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

While all privates are soldiers, not all soldiers are privates.

3 years ago

Siobhan009
Siobhan009

is this simply the negative version of "the soldiers are artists" or does it mean that these particular soldiers have no artistic talent ie "are no artists"?

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

either is possible

2 years ago

Baanana
Baanana

Can we say: De soldaten zijn niet kunsternaars?

8 months ago