Duolingo es la forma más popular de aprender idiomas en el mundo. ¡Mejor aún es 100% gratis!

Vivianola

My interview

Some possible questions and answer. All corrections and comments will be good received

  1. Tell us about your experience in managing different projects. How can this contribute to our position?

I’ve been working in different kind of project, advertising, developing applications, hackathons and social media strategy.

I think this versatility as project manager give me strength to work as leader of different teams and different themes. And in a big agency like this it’s necessary know about everything. Another point is I’ve been working with a interdisciplinary groups and this aspect help me to know how I should talk to them, is no the same talk with a designer or a developer.

  1. Describe how you recently managed a diverse project team towards a common goal.

¡The goals of project are the objectives of everybody!

I think that the best way to seduce the team is to make that each member team feel the project like yours. With one common goal, we have to pooling how each member team have a mission. Contribute to help the team go over the path until complete the objective. It’s like a challenge.

  1. Describe the most complex project you have managed from start to finish.

Maybe the project most complex that I’ve had is our own “startup”. Since 2012 we are working to continuous and grow up. Always I’m charge of the projects management and PR. Although the project with each one phases complete of developing for to explain to you is “ECODAL” The idea was create one solution for the people to learn to care the environment. The first step was defining the problem, later we had a brainstorming about different solutions to the issue and then another brainstorming about digital tools we knew. So using the kanban method we talked about how we could fix it with tecnology. Finally we choose the best option to do in the competition: A game “app” to teach children from ages 7 and up to protect the environment

So I go over the project and establish the different “events” and review what the activities are or task to complete it. With the team talking about whom corresponding each task and how many time take him to do. The idea is to make the release planning with a network diagrams until to make a Gantt chart.

Finally we do it do risk analysis trying to have a far-reaching. In this point kick off the project and we started.

4.How do you determine realistic schedules for the project?

My way it’s: for each task, I talk with the person in charge, take his work time and add 2 or 3 days task depends with the network diagram is more easy

Explain your methods for resource allocation.

I consider: the budget, the working hours, milestones, and skills of my team. Later I make a diagram to overview and with post’it or something tool like Murally o Trello organized all it.

  1. How do you manage suppliers?

Always I have a database. Then I estimated with all them depends we need obvious. When I have at least three reference I decide with whom we’ll work

  1. How do you inform all the stakeholders of the progress of the project on a regular basis?

By email and periodical meetings

  1. How do you monitor risks to the project and mitigate them?

I have a process to do that:

Risk management steps

Identify risk – identify the potencial risks and prepare a list for a risk/ Management employees, Customer, Other stakeholders Analyze risk – analyzed de list using qualitative and quantitative techniques, to identify high priority, medium and low priority risk Plan risk response – depending upon the priority Monitor and control risk Tools used

Brainstorming is the most common approach Ishikawa diagram(cause and effect) Flow diagram SWOT Diagram (strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats Risk register

Out put of identify risk process is a register This list down all the risk identified In the next process these risk are prioritized and action plan is created to address these risk Analyze risk

Process of quantifying the risk Risk are analyzed to set priority Set focus on high priority risk

  1. What tools do you use to monitor and control projects?

Murally, Trello and now I learn to use “Project libre” is open source.

  1. What project management methodologies are you most familiar with? Cascada – waterfall Lean startup Scrum Kanban

  2. What specific training have you had that would be relevant to this project manager job?

I am social communicator, specialist in project planning. I studied in a colombian university but I specialized in project planning at “Asociación Argentina de Publicidad”. I think that I have the main characteristics of a project manager. You should understand that the entire world has been changing since the tecnology appeared and since it’s been within people’s reach, now the people decide they want to watch, read, or listen. And I think that now we must be disposed to know and work for them.

Hace 3 años

19 comentarios


CharmingTiger
CharmingTiger

"I think that the best way to seduce the team is to make that each member team feel the project like yours"

Hey, just wanted you to know that 'seduce' is definitely not the word you want to use here. A better way to say this would be "win over" or "gain the support of".

Edit: Didn't you already post this a couple weeks ago?

Hace 3 años

Vivianola

Hi, thanks for your suggestions :D No, I post another text, "About me For a company" and "This 2015 is a good year for project managers"

Hace 3 años

Macjory
Macjory

I’ve been working in different kinds of projects, such as advertising, developing applications, hackathons and social media strategy.
[different kinds, projects: both should be plural; 'such as' introduces the series of projects you're describing].

I think this versatility as project manager gives me strength to work as leader of different teams and different themes. And in a big agency like this it’s necessary know to know a little bit about everything. Another point is I’ve been working with interdisciplinary groups and this aspect helps me understand how I should talk to them, since talking to them is not the same as talking with a designer or a developer. [gives, not give; adding 'a little bit' makes your statement more realistic; don't use 'a' for interdisciplinary groups, since groups is plural; [if you were talking about a single group, it would be 'an' interdisciplinary group.] helps, not help b/c singular subj takes singular verb as in 'it helps me'; 'is no the same talk .. .' is not good English. your point is that talking to them is not the same as talking with a designer or a developer.

Hace 3 años

Vivianola

Thanks!! I not understand "Know to know" it's an expresion?

Hace 3 años

LKBM
LKBM

Just a typo, I believe. Should just be "to know".

Hace 3 años

Macjory
Macjory

sorry! that is a typo. meant to say "it's necessary to know a little bit about everything."

Hace 3 años

P_Azul
P_Azul

Erm:

  • En "good received", "good" es un adverbio: "well received".

  • Inglés no tiene "¡". ("¡The goals")

  • "The goals of _a project", como "Los objetivos de _un projecto", or ""The goals of _the project", como "Los objetivos de_l projecto".

(Pero, "projecto" probablemente no es bueno español.)

Hace 3 años

Vivianola

Thanks!!

Hace 3 años

P_Azul
P_Azul

De nada. (¿Cómo se escribe "project" en español?)

Hace 3 años

EdsonCeron

Project mean in Spanish "Proyecto"

Hace 3 años

P_Azul
P_Azul

Gracias.

Hace 3 años

negrotico

Hello Vivianola, I like your post, it is really good and helpful for practicing interviews. Maybe you can change in the sentence: "I’ve been working in different kind of project" use projects in plural. Againg this is a good post.

Hace 3 años

Vivianola

Thanks :) :) In the original text I changed. All comments on my post, I apply.

Hace 3 años

P_Azul
P_Azul

"... is to make that each member team feel the project like yours" - Es "cade miembro(?) _del equipo", por lo tanto "each member _of _the team". Pero, no estoy seguro de esta frase. Qué significa?

Hace 3 años

Vivianola

Ya hice la corrección. Gracias! La frase quiere decir que "las personas que participan en el proyecto, deben sentirlo como suyo"

Hace 3 años

P_Azul
P_Azul

Algo como: "... is to make sure that each member of the team feels it's their project." Mas común es algo como "... is to make sure that each member of the team feels they are part of the project."

Hace 3 años

Vivianola

Nop. Igual no te preocupes que lo corregí con lo primero que aportaste que está bien.

Hace 3 años

P_Azul
P_Azul

"With one common goal, we have to pooling how each member team have a mission. ": "pooling" es presente continuo, pero "have to" no es: "have to pool". Pero, no es "pool"; tal vez "work together"? "Como: With a common goal we have to work together, with each member of the team having their own task."

No es facil, tu texto. :)

Hace 3 años

Vivianola

No, ya lo sé jajajaja para mi no fue fácil hacerlo :P

Hace 3 años

Discusiones relacionadas