"Você já foi à ópera?"

Translation:Have you ever been to the opera?

August 20, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SeaOfSand

"Have you already been to the opera?" was wrong apparently. But if it is, then how would you say that?


Paulenrique

that would be the same....


SeaOfSand

I should have reported it then. Let's hope somebody sees this discussion if in doubt :)


JohnGrunewald

reporting doesn't seem to help but I will. I just posted my "hints versus accepted answers" rant a few minutes ago in another discussion. "already" is one of the hints for já, but not accepted. I'm on a campaign to try to get Duo to increase consistency but need everyone to post it until the wonderful but overworked people in the office take note.


LyricalWordsmith

Reported as well. Maybe if multiple people report it'll make 'em check.


Blackpool_Jack

It is now accepted. 30th August 2021


gpriddy

Paulenrique, if I wanted to say: "Did you already go to the opera?" would it be different. That's what I wrote and got it wrong.


Paulenrique

It is the same way!


Kevin47007

If I were intending to convey "already", but someone mistook me as asking if they "have ever", is there something i can add to the sentence to clarify? Or maybe exaggerate some inflection in part of the sentence to help them understand which meaning I'm trying to say?


Paulenrique

I think the only change is in intonation. For example, you use a more surpring intonation when you mean "Have you ever...?"


Kevin47007

Right, so which word can I put more emphasis on? For example in English, I would say, "No I mean, have you EVER been...", or, "Sorry, I meant have you ALREADY been..." But I struggle in portuguese because it feels like putting exaggerated emphasis on "JÁ" is still ambiguous. So yes I understand the inflection when I say it the first time should hopefully convey the meaning, but what if I fail at that, and I want to clarify when I try to ask a second time? Kind of like, "Desculpe, não quis dizer já como 'hoje tão cedo' já, más quis dizer já como ____ já" The word I would put in the blank in English is "ever" but I'm not sure "...já como 'JÁ' já" will help or even make sense. Obrigado pela ajuda.


marijke.va1

Have you already been... is the same


KemotS

"Foi" here comes from "ir" or "ser" ? I am asking that as when clicking on "foi" there is conjugation of "ir" only, however English "been" does not come from "go" but "be". Can we also say "esteve" here?


Paulenrique

It is for "ir". You can also say "Você já esteve em uma ópera?"


DenverLema1

"Have you been to the opera" is a perfectly fine translation of this lesson. The use of the word "ever" is unnecessary, although optional. In my opinion, this entire section needs to be redone, with input from both native ENGLISH speakers in conjunction with native PORTUGUESE speakers. The fact that lessons are released without this happening is astounding.


brad.scott

I wrote "did you already go to the opera," and it was marked wrong.


ernestohor11

"Have you been to the opera yet?"


CarloGamag1

Are ever and already interchangeable in cases like this? also would : have you never been to the opera? interpreted the same way? Thanks!


Loesje577048

Were you already at the opera?


dospescados

That is how I would translate the sentence.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.