"Você foi à ópera?"

Translation:Have you ever been to the opera?

August 20, 2013

16 Comments


SeaOfSand

"Have you already been to the opera?" was wrong apparently. But if it is, then how would you say that?

August 20, 2013

Paulenrique

that would be the same....

August 20, 2013

SeaOfSand

I should have reported it then. Let's hope somebody sees this discussion if in doubt :)

August 20, 2013

JohnGrunewald

reporting doesn't seem to help but I will. I just posted my "hints versus accepted answers" rant a few minutes ago in another discussion. "already" is one of the hints for já, but not accepted. I'm on a campaign to try to get Duo to increase consistency but need everyone to post it until the wonderful but overworked people in the office take note.

March 19, 2014

LyricalWordsmith

Reported as well. Maybe if multiple people report it'll make 'em check.

April 6, 2014

gpriddy

Paulenrique, if I wanted to say: "Did you already go to the opera?" would it be different. That's what I wrote and got it wrong.

July 15, 2014

Paulenrique

It is the same way!

November 22, 2016

Kevin47007

If I were intending to convey "already", but someone mistook me as asking if they "have ever", is there something i can add to the sentence to clarify? Or maybe exaggerate some inflection in part of the sentence to help them understand which meaning I'm trying to say?

August 10, 2018

Paulenrique

I think the only change is in intonation. For example, you use a more surpring intonation when you mean "Have you ever...?"

August 10, 2018

Kevin47007

Right, so which word can I put more emphasis on? For example in English, I would say, "No I mean, have you EVER been...", or, "Sorry, I meant have you ALREADY been..." But I struggle in portuguese because it feels like putting exaggerated emphasis on "JÁ" is still ambiguous. So yes I understand the inflection when I say it the first time should hopefully convey the meaning, but what if I fail at that, and I want to clarify when I try to ask a second time? Kind of like, "Desculpe, não quis dizer já como 'hoje tão cedo' já, más quis dizer já como ____ já" The word I would put in the blank in English is "ever" but I'm not sure "...já como 'JÁ' já" will help or even make sense. Obrigado pela ajuda.

August 10, 2018

marijke.va1

Have you already been... is the same

August 4, 2014

brad.scott

I wrote "did you already go to the opera," and it was marked wrong.

December 16, 2014

UneJamKuqEZi

The audio sounds like "Você já foi da ópera?".

May 24, 2015

geremij

I thought is said "Você já foi pa ópera?" and i'm like pa is not a word, I can't hear!! gaga

September 29, 2015

MP0xlP

Is it "ópera" in EP too?

September 25, 2017

ernestohor11

"Have you been to the opera yet?"

February 24, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.