1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vem vill ha en blöt hund?"

"Vem vill ha en blöt hund?"

Translation:Who wants a wet dog?

February 26, 2015

19 Comments


dfpeterson

I was thinking "bloodhound" for a second


AnastasiaStyIes

Vet ni, det finns ingenting i världen vänligare än en blöt hund ;)


ViolentRed

That's a pretty peculiar question :)


Sninguistics

Om det är en hund, ska jag behålla djuret, torr eller blöt. <3


FLchick

Probably only another wet dog!


MezzyA

Men så sant !!!


Jade19841910

In German "blöd" means stupid and as in this excersise the adjective "stupid" was an optional answer I thought "Yeah cool, that one is easy: Who wants a stupid dog. Enter." Nanaaaaa. False friend.


devalanteriel

And in Swedish, nasse is slang for either "pig" or "nazi". So Wer möchte einen nassen Hund? doesn't sound that good in reverse, either. :p


jruota

Wer möchte ... - without the last "t".


devalanteriel

Oops, typo. Thanks. :)


kultarr

väldigt konstigt raggningsreplik


Heidijan

Aaaahahahaaaa... skratt ;D


pau_duolingo

Probably somebody who's dog is on fire "padapum tss!"


Vithralas

Hahahahaha, great answer, have a lingot there :D


EdcpBin

what is the difference between våt , blöt


devalanteriel

They're essentially synonymous. The only difference I can think of is that if something is only a little wet, slightly more than moist, you wouldn't perhaps use blöt. But that's really nitpicking. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.