"Vem vill ha en blöt hund?"

Translation:Who wants a wet dog?

February 26, 2015

18 Comments


dfpeterson

I was thinking "bloodhound" for a second

April 27, 2015

tredjedotter

I did too

April 27, 2016

DavidStyIes

Vet ni, det finns ingenting i världen vänligare än en blöt hund ;)

April 8, 2015

ViolentRed

That's a pretty peculiar question :)

February 26, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Rhetorical?

February 26, 2015

Sninguistics

Om det är en hund, ska jag behålla djuret, torr eller blöt. <3

November 27, 2015

FLchick

Probably only another wet dog!

January 13, 2017

aricinj

Konstig.

August 21, 2015

MezzyA

Men så sant !!!

September 27, 2015

kultarr

väldigt konstigt raggningsreplik

January 30, 2016

Heidijan

Aaaahahahaaaa... skratt ;D

March 2, 2016

Jenny636251

In German "blöd" means stupid and as in this excersise the adjective "stupid" was an optional answer I thought "Yeah cool, that one is easy: Who wants a stupid dog. Enter." Nanaaaaa. False friend.

December 10, 2016

devalanteriel

And in Swedish, nasse is slang for either "pig" or "nazi". So Wer möchte einen nassen Hund? doesn't sound that good in reverse, either. :p

December 10, 2016

jruota

Wer möchte ... - without the last "t".

June 3, 2018

devalanteriel

Oops, typo. Thanks. :)

June 3, 2018

pau_duolingo

Probably somebody who's dog is on fire "padapum tss!"

March 24, 2017

EdcpBin

what is the difference between våt , blöt

November 26, 2018

devalanteriel

They're essentially synonymous. The only difference I can think of is that if something is only a little wet, slightly more than moist, you wouldn't perhaps use blöt. But that's really nitpicking. :)

November 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.