Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The official"

Translation:El oficial

5 years ago

18 Comments


johncaveishere

Why isn't "La oficial" accepted? Is there a different word for a female official?

3 years ago

Lambdak
Lambdak

In spanish, we use "El oficial" for both males and females, with no sex-distinctive.

1 year ago

lucy46293
lucy46293

LA es para sustantivos femeninos, EL es para sustantivos masculinos. OFicial es MASCULINO

1 year ago

mariang930

why is 'funcionario' not correct?

5 years ago

PaulineAnn

I think it should be, but I have not seen it used on this site. Does it mean a civil servant?

5 years ago

hugocarol

funcionario IS one of the definitions given if you click on the English word! I used it and it was marked wrong.

4 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

My VOX dictionary says 'the official' (noun) is 'el funcionario', and 'official' (adj) is 'oficial'. Reported 30 July 2014.

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/oficial

This says "oficial" can be a noun, but it refers to a military officer or clerk. I think funcionario would be more in fact be the more likely translation in this case.

3 years ago

MarkNeff727

la oficial is still not accepted

2 years ago

cc2014es

funcionario should be accepted

2 years ago

Ranchers1

Does any word in Spanish contain two "F"s together in the same word? I couldn't think of any. I'm hoping it's a constant when translating to drop one of them when going to Spanish and adding one when going to English.

4 years ago

HarpoChico

What's this got to do with clothes and sizes?

1 year ago

ajaglady1

According to my dictionary official is feminine, not masculine

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Oficial (n) is masculine. Clearly oficial (adj) can be m or f depending on the noun it qualifies.

3 years ago

Hernandez_Val

it depens on who u are saying it about , you just have to think about all of the options and see which one matches the most

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Do you know, I started answering this in French! Well it was four months ago and I've moved on since then.

You are correct hernandez. My error (I guess I mis-read the dictionary). Of course a male official is oficial, and a female official is oficiala. See HERE.

2 years ago

Hernandez_Isab

a woman official is " la official "

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I did include the dictionary reference but maybe it just applies in Spain. What region uses "la oficial"?

2 years ago