1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi scriviamo nel nostro men…

"Noi scriviamo nel nostro menu."

Translation:We write in our menu.

August 20, 2013

61 Comments


percussionist101

Why would someone write on a menu


GarrettHer2

Well it's theirs so I guess it's okay


Rolf778527

When I grow up I also want my own menu to write in


Kristine1022

I second guessed my answer because it didn't make sense. Anyone over the age of 5 doesn't write on a menu...


DavidCommi

Then they aren't living life, or they have no children


matttischler

In a nut shell.... Hats off to you sir


bdonvr

Maybe they're the restaurant owners and they have the big menu in chalk over the register? I've seen it done.


earth188

Lots of childrens menus can be written in.


kobihershk

Why take it literally ? all the sentences are ways to teach the language and practice memorizing the meaning of the words


ieXEZn2E

I can assume that but I don't know that. The Spanish speaker who added the sentence might thin (incorrectly) thatt that is what an English person might write when they mean they hand write the menu, which would be incorrect


cseverin80

Probably eating at Cracker Barrel


Blu_Rae

Unless it's a kids' menu


ahutchreid

Why "in" and not "on"?


positano

you wright IN the book and menu, not on, at least in norwegian:)


ieXEZn2E

Why are you stating what Norwegian's say on a Italian to English translation :)


jackieromero1

I thought the same, I wrote 'on the menu' and got it right.


Hamid20195

Both are correct...I wrote "on" and it was accepted.


salmonofjoy

Isn't this called defacing public property?


BrendanLet1

A menu is owned by a private business, is it not?


SpokeMnemosyne

Well, to be fair, it is THEIR menu. Maybe they're creating their own?


susannajmckay

I thought it was "menù" (with accent on the u)?


Glass-paper

It is. the pronounce here (ménu) is wrong. Italian is my native language ;)


natalieFSM

I had a feeling that pronunciation was off too. Thank you for confirming.


da5nsy

Bet the restaurant owner is chuffed.


Cameron412978

Your profile pic matches your comment perfectly. XD


shjasani

Why isn't there an "il" before nostro -- "Noi scriviamo nel il nostro menu."? Can some explain?


DangerDo

"Il" is already included in "nel", like a contraction. Nel=in il. :)


thelearner35

One heart lost... grrrrr!


VladSokals

it is not right!


jayofmaya

yeah! we're rebels! Down with the system!


DJJG7

There still seems some confusion among commenters about "in" versus "on." I will write that in the U.S. we could say, "We are writing in our menu" or "We are writing on our menu." Both are OK. I don't know why we are writing in or on our menu, but those are indeed the two ways we could say it with good English.

(I am writing in the comment box. But I can't write on it because it is in a computer screen.)


ieXEZn2E

But, not to be picky, what would you mean by those things. I can learn from a grammar book how to construct a sentence correctly (and I agree the sentences are correct) but we still don't know what the Italian was trying to convey for certain and that is the material point


gkohnen

I know what this is but I am not getting English words to translate. it is another language. this is occurring in my Spanish lessons as well.


ChaseSnider

Why not "We write on the our menu" because I thought "nel" and "nello" meant "in the" or "on the"


Rednic

I got marked wrong for "We write upon our menu". Am I misusing upon here, or something?


AlbertMich2

It should be write on our menu.


Whoviansrock

That isn't exactly showing respect for public property...


BarbaraKay6

I thought it was a bit odd.


[deactivated user]

    I would never say write in the menu. You put something on the menu 'Write that on the menu.'


ChrisMHolmes

    Is writing on the menu an Italian tradition? Pizza Hut threw me out when I tried it!


Lorenzo508582

    Non esiste menu in italiano il termine corretto è menù accentato!!!


AyaneMitsurugi

    Why not: "We write in THE our menu"?


fiorellino15

    Its not even english


baronfluffbunny

    Well it doesn't make much sense. But we have a menu from our local Chinese take- away and I admit to writing, under lining, and asterisk-ing in it, much too often.


kobihershk

    Many sentences repeat - like this one


Gat0rNation

    Does "nel" take the place of "il" here?


Loy-photo7

    Does "nel" mean on or in or both?? And what about "sulla" or "dal"??


Jabberminor

    What's the difference between nostre nostri and nostra?


Pleijaden94

    nostre figlie - our daughters (fem., pl.) nostri figli - our sons (male, pl.) nostra figlia - our daughter (fem., sing.) nostro figlio - our son (male, sing.)


Twlip

    cannot understand this ....


Ellis930361

    Waiter: Since when do we serve fried cheese a la cake?!?!!? Oh... you guys have sharpies.


Morayson

    Must be a tradition to leave comments/platitudes in your menu? Kind of expensive for the restauranteurs!


ozYJ1

    When do i use "scriviamo" and when "scriviano"?


Allora65

    This phrase doesn't make sense in English.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.