"Noi scriviamo nel nostro menu."

Translation:We write in our menu.

August 20, 2013

52 Comments


percussionist101

Why would someone write on a menu

July 7, 2014

GarrettHer2

Well it's theirs so I guess it's okay

June 15, 2015

Rolf778527

When I grow up I also want my own menu to write in

August 16, 2018

Kristine1022

I second guessed my answer because it didn't make sense. Anyone over the age of 5 doesn't write on a menu...

August 16, 2015

DavidCommi

Then they aren't living life, or they have no children

September 9, 2015

RadhikaPradhan

Agreed!! :D

October 1, 2015

bdonvr

Maybe they're the restaurant owners and they have the big menu in chalk over the register? I've seen it done.

January 30, 2017

earth188

Lots of childrens menus can be written in.

July 21, 2015

kobihershk

Why take it literally ? all the sentences are ways to teach the language and practice memorizing the meaning of the words

January 19, 2016

cseverin80

Probably eating at Cracker Barrel

August 9, 2017

ahutchreid

Why "in" and not "on"?

August 20, 2013

positano

you wright IN the book and menu, not on, at least in norwegian:)

September 23, 2013

jackieromero1

I thought the same, I wrote 'on the menu' and got it right.

December 8, 2015

Hamid20195

Both are correct...I wrote "on" and it was accepted.

October 17, 2016

salmonofjoy

Isn't this called defacing public property?

February 28, 2015

BrendanLet1

A menu is owned by a private business, is it not?

April 21, 2015

SpokeMnemosyne

Well, to be fair, it is THEIR menu. Maybe they're creating their own?

January 28, 2017

susannajmckay

I thought it was "menù" (with accent on the u)?

January 8, 2015

Glass-paper

It is. the pronounce here (ménu) is wrong. Italian is my native language ;)

April 6, 2015

natalieFSM

I had a feeling that pronunciation was off too. Thank you for confirming.

May 11, 2015

da5nsy

Bet the restaurant owner is chuffed.

July 29, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

I am chuffed. >:(

November 19, 2014

Cameron412978

Your profile pic matches your comment perfectly. XD

November 2, 2015

thelearner35

One heart lost... grrrrr!

December 29, 2014

shjasani

Why isn't there an "il" before nostro -- "Noi scriviamo nel il nostro menu."? Can some explain?

March 2, 2014

DangerDo

"Il" is already included in "nel", like a contraction. Nel=in il. :)

March 7, 2014

VladSokals

it is not right!

May 9, 2015

DJJG7

There still seems some confusion among commenters about "in" versus "on." I will write that in the U.S. we could say, "We are writing in our menu" or "We are writing on our menu." Both are OK. I don't know why we are writing in or on our menu, but those are indeed the two ways we could say it with good English.

(I am writing in the comment box. But I can't write on it because it is in a computer screen.)

August 21, 2016

Rednic

I got marked wrong for "We write upon our menu". Am I misusing upon here, or something?

August 15, 2015

Lorenzo508582

Non esiste menu in italiano il termine corretto è menù accentato!!!

June 29, 2019

Viaggiatore

"On" sounds good.

August 20, 2013

gkohnen

I know what this is but I am not getting English words to translate. it is another language. this is occurring in my Spanish lessons as well.

September 4, 2014

_GreenGiant_

So rude.

July 21, 2015

AlbertMich2

It should be write on our menu.

August 22, 2015

Enphlegminguous

Man that's not cool.

October 18, 2015

AyaneMitsurugi

Why not: "We write in THE our menu"?

November 18, 2015

fiorellino15

Its not even english

May 15, 2017

baronfluffbunny

Well it doesn't make much sense. But we have a menu from our local Chinese take- away and I admit to writing, under lining, and asterisk-ing in it, much too often.

December 6, 2015

kobihershk

Many sentences repeat - like this one

January 2, 2016

Mary_Incognito

in the menu is wrong? why?

January 8, 2016

PCalto

"We write in the menu, in our book, so we can draw up a shoping list" ?????

January 18, 2016

SadisticBliss

Does "nel" take the place of "il" here?

March 8, 2016

Whoviansrock

That isn't exactly showing respect for public property...

March 29, 2016

BarbaraKay6

I thought it was a bit odd.

March 30, 2016

jayofmaya

yeah! we're rebels! Down with the system!

August 8, 2016

Loy-photo7

Does "nel" mean on or in or both?? And what about "sulla" or "dal"??

August 25, 2016

Jabberminor

What's the difference between nostre nostri and nostra?

October 14, 2016

Pleijaden94

nostre figlie - our daughters (fem., pl.) nostri figli - our sons (male, pl.) nostra figlia - our daughter (fem., sing.) nostro figlio - our son (male, sing.)

October 15, 2016

Jabberminor

Thank you.

October 15, 2016

Twlip

cannot understand this ....

December 1, 2016

Keith_Price

I would never say write in the menu. You put something on the menu 'Write that on the menu.'

January 8, 2017

ozYJ1

When do i use "scriviamo" and when "scriviano"?

June 29, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.