"Jag tittar en skärm hela dagarna."

Translation:I look at a screen all day.

February 26, 2015

14 Comments


Jeanbean425734

"All days" is incorrect in English.
What is meant by the Swedish sentence? I look at a screen all day every day? I look at a screen every day?
I don't know what the Swedish sentence means.

May 8, 2018

pekarekr

"I look at a screen all day" should be the favored translation, unless the meaning of "hela dagarna" is closer to "every day." Looking at this sentence in Swedish, I get the impression it means both all day and every day. If so, a good translation would be "I look at a screen all day every day." Could a native Swedish speaker please tell us the implications of this expression.

May 12, 2018

pekarekr

Apparently Swedish compresses as "hela dagarna" an experience of employees with expertise in computer work that they are working all day at the computer, but with emphasis that this experience repeats every day. English would expand the experience to state "I work at the computer all day" to express the primary idea, then add the emphasis, "every day," to state that this experience is repeated each day. "All days" is not an adequate translation.

May 18, 2018

devalanteriel
  • hela dagarna means "all day", in the sense of "all day, every day"
  • hela dagen means "all day", either in the above sense or as in the entire day a specific day

Clearly, "all days" is not a very good translation, and I have removed that. This has implications for the reverse translation, and usually, we might argue that an unidiomatic English translation is better for teaching the Swedish sentence better - but in this case, the English translation is flat out wrong, so we'll just have to live it. :)

August 31, 2018

NatalieBoa3

I wrote "I watch a screen the whole day". It gives that sense of the infinitive even though it does not correlate exactly with the Swedish, but to translate the Swedish word for word would be incorrect in English. Anyway, I was marked as incorrect and "all days" was Duo's answer so I have reported it.

May 30, 2018

devalanteriel

Agreed. I'm adding "watch" and "am watching".

August 31, 2018

DavidEllis4

I disagree. Watch/watching sounds wrong when talking about a computer/phone/tablet screen since you would normally interact with it. Watching TV is entirely passive. Google backs me up: a search for "watch a screen all day"" gives 99 results; "look at a screen all day" gives 33,400

November 22, 2018

devalanteriel

Both of the people above who asked for it also speak English natively, though. I think this may just be one of those cases where different natives have different ideas.

Either way, the default is still "look at", and Duolingo has finally implemented a feature to only show the best translations to users, so I see little harm in accepting it. :)

November 22, 2018

HnL.

Same here. I think that everyone will get this wrong the first time round, as the DL English answer is so strange

August 30, 2018

MahmoudSit

I am looking at a screen all days.

July 7, 2018

Jeanbean425734

"I am looking" or "I look" are both correct translations to English.

"....all days" is not correct English.

July 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.