"Jag tittar på en skärm hela dagarna."

Translation:I look at a screen all day.

February 26, 2015

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pekarekr

"I look at a screen all day" should be the favored translation, unless the meaning of "hela dagarna" is closer to "every day." Looking at this sentence in Swedish, I get the impression it means both all day and every day. If so, a good translation would be "I look at a screen all day every day." Could a native Swedish speaker please tell us the implications of this expression.


pekarekr

Apparently Swedish compresses as "hela dagarna" an experience of employees with expertise in computer work that they are working all day at the computer, but with emphasis that this experience repeats every day. English would expand the experience to state "I work at the computer all day" to express the primary idea, then add the emphasis, "every day," to state that this experience is repeated each day. "All days" is not an adequate translation.


devalanteriel
  • hela dagarna means "all day", in the sense of "all day, every day"
  • hela dagen means "all day", either in the above sense or as in the entire day a specific day

Clearly, "all days" is not a very good translation, and I have removed that. This has implications for the reverse translation, and usually, we might argue that an unidiomatic English translation is better for teaching the Swedish sentence better - but in this case, the English translation is flat out wrong, so we'll just have to live with it. :)


Q_C

I don't really think you'd say "I look at a screen all day." in English if what you meant was actually "I look at a screen all day, every day." wouldn't the latter of these two make for a better translation?


craigchardy

Native speaker of English here. I would definitely say "I look at a screen all day" to mean "I look at a screen all day, every day." , as the phrase "every day" would be redundant if someone asked me "What do you do at work?" .


TheresaStr17

Yeah "all day" would be used if, from context, the "every day" was obvious.


DavidEllis4

Either works. We get the picture no matter which a person might say.


soundspirit

Is there anything wrong with the translation, "I look at a screen every day" then since 'hela dagarna' means 'all day, every day'? I suppose an unambiguous way to write this could also be "jag tittar på en skärm varje dag"?


devalanteriel

Exactly - just "every day" doesn't mean you're doing it all day. Maybe you look at it for three minutes every day - that wouldn't fit.

Your unambiguous way is correct. :)


soundspirit

Ahhh! The clarification is helpful! Thanks.

"Jag tittar på en skärm varje dag" = I look at a screen (at least once) every day.

"Jag tittar på en skärm hela dagarna" = I look at a screen all day long every day.


NatalieBoa3

I wrote "I watch a screen the whole day". It gives that sense of the infinitive even though it does not correlate exactly with the Swedish, but to translate the Swedish word for word would be incorrect in English. Anyway, I was marked as incorrect and "all days" was Duo's answer so I have reported it.


devalanteriel

Agreed. I'm adding "watch" and "am watching".


HnL.

Same here. I think that everyone will get this wrong the first time round, as the DL English answer is so strange


PhilipBullen

I wrote 'all day every day' and was marked wrong. I would have thought that was a good way to express the Swedish meaning.


devalanteriel

That should definitely be accepted - I even used it as an example of what the phrase means in an above comment.


MahmoudSit

I am looking at a screen all days.


Jeanbean425734

"I am looking" or "I look" are both correct translations to English.

"....all days" is not correct English.


brevskrivning

I look at a screen the whole day?


Debbie178207

but, literally, "dagarna" is "the days". I said "I look at a screen all the days" and it was marked incorrect. So, this must be on of those idioms we need to memorize?


Jan486659

I look at a screen all day long, was marked incorrect. Why?


Staira1

Why is “I look at a screen the whole day” wrong?


Maarten823597

Maybe 'whole days' or 'entire days' are not idiomatic enough. But could 'for days on end' work? It is strange that the translation in English becomes singular. In Dutch both would work: 'de hele dag' or 'hele dagen'.


dyl.anh

lol me during online school


tapenafiel

Does "dagarna" mean literally tm"the days"?


rusty401767

Why not just dag,as in hela dag


[deactivated user]

    Could "hela dagarna" be translated as "for entire days", or would that be overly literal?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.