1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tittar på en skärm hela …

"Jag tittar en skärm hela dagarna."

Translation:I look at a screen all day.

February 26, 2015

27 Comments


pekarekr

"I look at a screen all day" should be the favored translation, unless the meaning of "hela dagarna" is closer to "every day." Looking at this sentence in Swedish, I get the impression it means both all day and every day. If so, a good translation would be "I look at a screen all day every day." Could a native Swedish speaker please tell us the implications of this expression.


pekarekr

Apparently Swedish compresses as "hela dagarna" an experience of employees with expertise in computer work that they are working all day at the computer, but with emphasis that this experience repeats every day. English would expand the experience to state "I work at the computer all day" to express the primary idea, then add the emphasis, "every day," to state that this experience is repeated each day. "All days" is not an adequate translation.


devalanteriel
  • hela dagarna means "all day", in the sense of "all day, every day"
  • hela dagen means "all day", either in the above sense or as in the entire day a specific day

Clearly, "all days" is not a very good translation, and I have removed that. This has implications for the reverse translation, and usually, we might argue that an unidiomatic English translation is better for teaching the Swedish sentence better - but in this case, the English translation is flat out wrong, so we'll just have to live with it. :)


Q_C

I don't really think you'd say "I look at a screen all day." in English if what you meant was actually "I look at a screen all day, every day." wouldn't the latter of these two make for a better translation?


craigchardy

Native speaker of English here. I would definitely say "I look at a screen all day" to mean "I look at a screen all day, every day." , as the phrase "every day" would be redundant if someone asked me "What do you do at work?" .


TheresaStr17

Yeah "all day" would be used if, from context, the "every day" was obvious.


DavidEllis4

Either works. We get the picture no matter which a person might say.


soundspirit

Is there anything wrong with the translation, "I look at a screen every day" then since 'hela dagarna' means 'all day, every day'? I suppose an unambiguous way to write this could also be "jag tittar på en skärm varje dag"?


devalanteriel

Exactly - just "every day" doesn't mean you're doing it all day. Maybe you look at it for three minutes every day - that wouldn't fit.

Your unambiguous way is correct. :)


soundspirit

Ahhh! The clarification is helpful! Thanks.

"Jag tittar på en skärm varje dag" = I look at a screen (at least once) every day.

"Jag tittar på en skärm hela dagarna" = I look at a screen all day long every day.


NatalieBoa3

I wrote "I watch a screen the whole day". It gives that sense of the infinitive even though it does not correlate exactly with the Swedish, but to translate the Swedish word for word would be incorrect in English. Anyway, I was marked as incorrect and "all days" was Duo's answer so I have reported it.


devalanteriel

Agreed. I'm adding "watch" and "am watching".


DavidEllis4

I disagree. Watch/watching sounds wrong when talking about a computer/phone/tablet screen since you would normally interact with it. Watching TV is entirely passive. Google backs me up: a search for "watch a screen all day"" gives 99 results; "look at a screen all day" gives 33,400


devalanteriel

Both of the people above who asked for it also speak English natively, though. I think this may just be one of those cases where different natives have different ideas.

Either way, the default is still "look at", and Duolingo has finally implemented a feature to only show the best translations to users, so I see little harm in accepting it. :)


HnL.

Same here. I think that everyone will get this wrong the first time round, as the DL English answer is so strange


KathrynSteffi

Why not "I look at a screen the entire day"?


devalanteriel

I wouldn't really say it has the "every day" sense.


craigchardy

It sure does! "I look at" certainly implies it.

You wrote above: "hela dagarna means "all day", in the sense of "all day, every day"


PhilipBullen

I wrote 'all day every day' and was marked wrong. I would have thought that was a good way to express the Swedish meaning.


devalanteriel

That should definitely be accepted - I even used it as an example of what the phrase means in an above comment.


craigchardy

I put, "i look at a screen the entire day" and it was marked wrong. "all day" and "the entire day" mean the same thing. "the entire day" should be accepted, and I'm not the only one to think so. Please fix this.


MahmoudSit

I am looking at a screen all days.


Jeanbean425734

"I am looking" or "I look" are both correct translations to English.

"....all days" is not correct English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.