"You have a visitor."

Translation:Du har besök.

February 26, 2015

10 Comments


Sven-Ska

I had just been reading about "Jag har bil" and how you do not need an indefinite article so I tried to write "Du har besökare" ... and it turns out I do have to put in the EN besökare. I'm so confused.

February 26, 2015

Arnauti

Literally besök is 'visit', which makes the prepositionless expression 'ha besök' a bit more logical (more like lyssna på radio and ha bil).
You can say Du har besökare, only that would mean 'You have visitors'.

February 26, 2015

Crutypus

Are nouns defining people and ending with "are" all neutral?

March 27, 2015

Arnauti

They're all common gender, at least I can't think of any exceptions.

March 27, 2015

Crutypus

So how can besökare be plural then?

March 27, 2015

Arnauti

That's just how they work. It's mentioned here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Plurals

They all work like this:
en besökare, besökaren
besökare, besökarna

March 27, 2015

devalanteriel

Yeah, that'd confuse me, too... I think jag har bil can be considered idiomatic. For most phrases, you do need an article. But there are lots of exceptions, and I believe most of them match the English ones - e.g. names of diseases.

February 26, 2015

g-puddlejumper

what is the difference between besök and gäst?

February 22, 2016

ion1122

besökare = visitor; gäst = guest; besök = visit

July 12, 2016

SusanEvans99456

My keyboard will not write this, I have tried 3 times but as soon as I type the o (with umlaut) of besok the e of en disappears. It has never happened before.It has never happened to any other sentence.

June 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.