1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi skal bruge osteskæreren i…

"Vi skal bruge osteskæreren i morgen."

Translation:We need to use the cheese slicer tomorrow.

February 26, 2015

14 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Do you guys use the infamous Norwegian ostehøvel?


LenaStorli

No, the Danish variant cuts with a thin steel thread. The texture of Danish cheese is not suited for a Norwegian slicer; it would only get stuck.


chaered

It rejected "We will need the cheese cutter tomorrow", and lists the acceptable translations as "We need to use the cheese slicer tomorrow" and "We will use the cheese cutter tomorrow". Isn't that inconsistent?


Sofiadcs

"We will need the cheese cutter tomorrow" is now acceptable. :-)


chaered

Tak for det!


conditiohumana

skal bruge = need / not need to use, right?


RidderJakob

skal bruge = need to use


conditiohumana

not clear if you use the help function of this term. can it be optimized?


RidderJakob

I'm sorry, I don't understand what you mean with 'help function'


tvindy

Danish people always get mad if you use a knife instead of a cheese cutter.


FLchick

I use a knife especially made for slicing cheese.


Blkx-Darkreaper

Wouod cheese grater be acceptable?


lakridspulver

No, it's a slicing utensil, it doesn't grate


chaered

It's an ungrateful slicer.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.