"Vi skal bruge osteskæreren i morgen."

Translation:We need to use the cheese slicer tomorrow.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Do you guys use the infamous Norwegian ostehøvel?

1 year ago

LenaStorli
LenaStorli

No, the Danish variant cuts with a thin steel thread. The texture of Danish cheese is not suited for a Norwegian slicer; it would only get stuck.

11 months ago

conditiohumana
conditiohumana

skal bruge = need / not need to use, right?

3 years ago

RidderJakob

skal bruge = need to use

3 years ago

conditiohumana
conditiohumana

not clear if you use the help function of this term. can it be optimized?

3 years ago

RidderJakob

I'm sorry, I don't understand what you mean with 'help function'

3 years ago

chaered
chaered

It rejected "We will need the cheese cutter tomorrow", and lists the acceptable translations as "We need to use the cheese slicer tomorrow" and "We will use the cheese cutter tomorrow". Isn't that inconsistent?

3 years ago

Sofiadcs
Sofiadcs

"We will need the cheese cutter tomorrow" is now acceptable. :-)

3 years ago

chaered
chaered

Tak for det!

3 years ago

tvindy
tvindy

Danish people always get mad if you use a knife instead of a cheese cutter.

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.