1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi skal bruge osteskæreren i…

"Vi skal bruge osteskæreren i morgen."

Translation:We need to use the cheese slicer tomorrow.

February 26, 2015

19 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Do you guys use the infamous Norwegian ostehøvel?


LenaStorli

No, the Danish variant cuts with a thin steel thread. The texture of Danish cheese is not suited for a Norwegian slicer; it would only get stuck.


chaered

It rejected "We will need the cheese cutter tomorrow", and lists the acceptable translations as "We need to use the cheese slicer tomorrow" and "We will use the cheese cutter tomorrow". Isn't that inconsistent?


Sofiadcs

"We will need the cheese cutter tomorrow" is now acceptable. :-)


conditiohumana

skal bruge = need / not need to use, right?


RidderJakob

skal bruge = need to use


conditiohumana

not clear if you use the help function of this term. can it be optimized?


RidderJakob

I'm sorry, I don't understand what you mean with 'help function'


DLAFDEEV

Osteskæreren is pronounced badly. Just as in google translate. Get it fixed, DUO


Blkx-Darkreaper

Wouod cheese grater be acceptable?


lakridspulver

No, it's a slicing utensil, it doesn't grate


chaered

It's an ungrateful slicer.


tvindy

Danish people always get mad if you use a knife instead of a cheese cutter.


FLchick

I use a knife especially made for slicing cheese.


NZydGiaV

Surely Osteskaereren is not pronounced the way that it is in the lesson?


DragonNights

No, you are right. It is horribly mangled here. The new tts system has some problems whit added endings.


CristianoV344184

Can "skal bruge" also mean "plan to use"?


Arbitrary_user_5

It just accepted "We should use..." when I entered it, which is consistent with the definition I've seen: https://en.bab.la/dictionary/danish-english/skulle

Note though that I'm not Danish so perhaps it would be understood more strongly than 'should'.

I'm not sure if it can be 'plan to'- I think it was used that way in some of the other exercises but you'll probably have to wait for confirmation from someone more competent in the language than I.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.