1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is my sock."

"It is my sock."

Translation:Det är min strumpa.

February 26, 2015

9 Comments


Steven_Phillips

Is strumpa en -et word hence the Det instead of Den? Or am I wrong.


devalanteriel

No, it's an en-word. The short explanation is that the construction it/this/that is is referenced in neuter (det/detta/det här är) in Swedish, unless you've already named what you're referring to.

So, for instance, take these sentences:

  • This is a book. It is good.
  • Det här är en bok. Den är bra.

The first this is a new object, so it's in neuter. But for the it in the second sentence, we know to which it refers, and so it takes the den form.

For a slightly longer explanation, you can read my reply here as well: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7214464


Steven_Phillips

Thanks you're a legend


[deactivated user]

    Vad är skillnaden mellan kortstrumpa, halvstrumpa och socka?


Arnauti

    I've never heard the first two, so I guess the first difference is that they are more technical terms and more rarely used. Anyone else?


Am98505

    The first one is like 'short socks', which I would translate as ankle socks. The second one, the closest I could find was 'halv kalv strumpa' which I would translate as 'half calf/mid calf socks. The third one would just be generic socks.


Am98505

    oops, those should be singular ^^


ThoopidThathe

    Me: It is my sock to be seing you here! The King: Your sock? Me: Oh i mean plesure...


Ayla209332

    I wrote 'det är min socka' and it accepted it. Is it another way to say strumpa?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.