"Eu escrevo um livro."

Translation:I write a book.

August 20, 2013

25 Comments


n_jane89

Wish they had explanations so we can better understand where to use words like escreve and escrevo

August 20, 2013

Paulenrique

For verbs conjugation there is a nice web site and then you can check verbs out whenever you need!! http://www.conjuga-me.net/ http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-escrever

August 20, 2013

n_jane89

thank you so much! that site is the best!

August 20, 2013

Perin_Dourados

muito bom!

December 18, 2014

ronemasd

Wtf? How we supposed to leard that, there is about 70 ways to write "write"... even in my country we dont have such a shity hard language

June 29, 2019

PrinceNerd

muito obrigado para um link

September 14, 2013

romuloflim

Muito obrigado PELO link!

April 22, 2016

terps24

What is the difference between escreve and escrevo? Does the answer depend on the speaker's gender?

February 26, 2015

FurrerTeOHielo

No, if you are a man or a woman doesn't care.

<h1>Escreve# is for third person in present (Ele, ela-He, she)</h1> <h1>Escrevo# is for first person in present (Eu-I)</h1>
April 19, 2015

chesronster

excellent source for verb conjugation @Paulenrique I really love using duo lingo.

September 20, 2013

Costaaa

I write a book is grammatically incorrect. I wish I could stop losing hearts for writing the CORRECT sentence that is grammatically correct.

November 26, 2013

pcvchristine

It is not grammatically incorrect, it's just something that sounds odd out of context.

What do you do every November for NaNoWriMo? "I write a book" What do you do when you have an idea for a great love story? "I write a book"

And so on. Remember, the system isn't asking you to write creatively, it's asking for you to provide the most direct translations feasible.

December 12, 2013

peter545232

No you don't

May 17, 2018

NamelessOverlord

Obrigada Paulenrique

July 31, 2015

AyomikunSh

What is the difference between escrevo and escreve

January 23, 2016

kitsune1977

the subject. "eu escrevo"(i write);"ele/ela/você escreve"(he/she writes/you write);"eles/elas/vocês escrevem"(they/you write);"nós escrevemos"(we write).

January 30, 2016

CeliaWarre2

Does anyone know please: if it were a woman speaking, would it be 'escrevA' instead of 'escervO' - like 'obrigada' v 'obrigado'?

January 23, 2017

Paulenrique

No, in this case, the verb is conjugated according to the pronoun, not to the gender of the speaker.

January 24, 2017

Eliana391954

Can this mean I am writing a book or just I write a book?

May 8, 2018

camckham

why is it escrevo instead of escrevemos? what is the difference? someone please explain

August 6, 2014

lucasgabriel.m

Eu escrevo (I write); nós escrevemos (we write)

August 8, 2014

FurrerTeOHielo

How can I say "I wrote a book"? I know that is not the point, but I want to learn it.

April 19, 2015

kitsune1977

"Eu escrevi um livro"

July 3, 2015

RaymondDas1

Shouldn't it be, I wrote a brook?

May 21, 2015

cezarcanario

I wrote a book is simple past. "Eu escrevo" is present in portuguese. Simple Past in portuguese = Eu escrevi (I write), You wrote (Você escreveu (singular) - Vocês escreveram (plural)

July 7, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.