"Eu escrevo um livro."

Translation:I write a book.

August 20, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


n_jane89

Wish they had explanations so we can better understand where to use words like escreve and escrevo


Paulenrique

For verbs conjugation there is a nice web site and then you can check verbs out whenever you need!! http://www.conjuga-me.net/ http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-escrever


n_jane89

thank you so much! that site is the best!


terps24

What is the difference between escreve and escrevo? Does the answer depend on the speaker's gender?


FurrerTeOHielo

No, if you are a man or a woman doesn't care.

<h1>Escreve# is for third person in present (Ele, ela-He, she)</h1> <h1>Escrevo# is for first person in present (Eu-I)</h1>

Eliana391954

Can this mean I am writing a book or just I write a book?


chesronster

excellent source for verb conjugation @Paulenrique I really love using duo lingo.


Costaaa

I write a book is grammatically incorrect. I wish I could stop losing hearts for writing the CORRECT sentence that is grammatically correct.


pcvchristine

It is not grammatically incorrect, it's just something that sounds odd out of context.

What do you do every November for NaNoWriMo? "I write a book" What do you do when you have an idea for a great love story? "I write a book"

And so on. Remember, the system isn't asking you to write creatively, it's asking for you to provide the most direct translations feasible.


AyomikunSh

What is the difference between escrevo and escreve


kitsune1977

the subject. "eu escrevo"(i write);"ele/ela/você escreve"(he/she writes/you write);"eles/elas/vocês escrevem"(they/you write);"nós escrevemos"(we write).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.