Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella no puede continuar aquí."

Translation:She cannot continue here.

5 years ago

18 Comments


vandermonde

I put "She can't stay here." because "continue here" didn't make a lot of sense to me out of context and got dinged for it.

5 years ago

rspreng

stay/remain is quedarse Much of the 'joy' of Duo is trying to create a context where the sentence makes sense. ;) Think about the above sentence as two managers talking about an employee, perhaps.

5 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

See, if you take that approach, it leaves me with no idea whether "Ella no puede continuar aquí" would be as uncommon as "She cannot continue here." Which really stinks if you're still just starting to learn Spanish, like me.

3 years ago

vandermonde

Yeah I thought about a workplace and I still think I'd say "She can't stay on here" at best, and would be even more likely to say "She can't keep working here" or "She has to go" or other things. I do try to keep it literal when the literal version could ever possibly be the right thing to say, even if it requires some contortions. But to me this one seemed like it couldn't.

5 years ago

Marcelo.Barbosa

Think of a hotel. If a person arrives at a hotel and there are no rooms available, than we could say "she cannot stay here". If this person is already in the hotel and cannot extend her reservation, then we could use either "she cannot continue here" or "she cannot stay here". I believe the verb "continue" is a better option in this sentence because it implies that someone is already somewhere and cannot stay there any longer, while "stay" means that he/she cannot stay there from now on, but gives no information about the previous situation.

3 years ago

gary273758

Me too

1 year ago

Gella66
Gella66

"she cannot carry on here"...why is it wrong?

2 years ago

jimbobur

Put the same "She can't carry on here" and was marked wrong. Surely 'carry on' and 'continue' are synonymous in this context?

2 years ago

brunolencastre

Why not "She cannot remain here"?

4 years ago

JeersMPGA
JeersMPGA

What would be the difference between continuar and the similar meaning conveyed by seguir?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

It could be correct given the right context, but the inflection would change to a meaning of her following a current course or situation rather than continuing in that course or situation. In most situations it wouldn't matter.

3 years ago

BobOsgood
BobOsgood

I put "she cannot continue here" and was denied on that

3 years ago

Tohabath

Amended! As of 8-15-16!

2 years ago

PsyenceFiction

"She can't go on here" is wrong. Why?

3 years ago

cihan657749

I heard "Ya no puede continuar aquí"

1 year ago

sersimpatico

I gave the correct answer but it was rejected.

1 year ago

Paul122465

She can't carry on here? Not accepted.

1 year ago

ChrisDobos1

She can't continue here should be accepted.

9 months ago