"De röda vinerna är dyra."

Translation:The red wines are expensive.

February 26, 2015

16 Comments


Misieuroo

So, "red wine" is only one word in the singular form, but it gets split in two words in the plural form... Nice :D

February 26, 2015

devalanteriel

Afraid it's not that easy. :)

You could say "Rödvinerna är dyra" as well. And for singular, you could say "Det röda vinet är dyrt". It doesn't matter for the eventual semantic meaning, but it's a technical difference, kind of like the difference between "the red wines are expensive" (where red wines is a compound noun), and "the wines, which are red, are expensive".

Edit: Or maybe that actually makes it easier. Who knows? :p

February 26, 2015

Misieuroo

So, ''rödvinet'' is a wine made with red grapes, whereas ''det röda vinet'' is only a wine that looks red ?

February 27, 2015

devalanteriel

Yes. I mean, "det röda vinet" could be any wine that happens to be red, but it almost exclusively refers to a wine made with red grapes. :)

February 27, 2015

FLchick

Language and viticulture in one discussion. Tack!

January 31, 2017

thegreatwalle

It sounds like the voice is saying "dom röda vinerna"; I know this is how the third person plural pronoun is pronounced, but is this also true of the definite article?

August 19, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Yes, "De" should always be pronounced "dom".

October 12, 2015

Steph927304

Do you have to buy it at the systembolag or can you find it at the supermarket yet?

May 30, 2017

AxonnEchysttas

Bolaget only. They opened the market for public transport and other more important services where companies provide poor quality but ohno the alcohol must still be a monopoly /rant

June 2, 2017

kelryngrey

Red wine and red wines are interchangeable in English, as wine is both countable and uncountable.

March 24, 2017

Nasser677522

Så det heter "rött vin" eller "rödvin"! When we compose up a noun of adjective and noun we should always use "en" words adjectives... I had thought red wine called "röttvin" :D Btw I'm not native english speaker so excuse my missed up sentences... I'm using swedish course for english speakers to learn both :D

August 5, 2017

Byx-

difficult not to try to translate dyra to "dry" in this sentence

March 14, 2018

Joni_JKL

How would you say "these red wines are expensive"?

April 28, 2017

devalanteriel

De här rödvinerna är dyra

June 2, 2017

AxonnEchysttas

I never perceived a price difference based on type of grape. There are so many wines that the brand accounts for 99.99% of the perceived price difference

June 2, 2017

devalanteriel

It's just an example sentence - don't read too much into it. Maybe it's at a restaurant that only offers expensive red wine and cheap white wine?

June 2, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.