"De orange banker er i hans region."

Translation:The orange banks are in his region.

February 26, 2015

13 Comments


RylieMcdon

This is referring to money type banks correct? Not land or sand dune banks. Having islands in the same lesson has made me wonder.

March 5, 2015

Hedebygade

For 99% of danes it would be about money banks, but for danish fishermen it could be about shoals or sandbanks. A land dune is a "klit" or "mile" or "vandreklit".

March 13, 2015

bethanyannv

I'm confused about the word 'de'. Is it only used as 'the' if there's an adjective in front of the noun or...? Why is it not "Orange bankerne er i hans region"?

February 26, 2015

MichaelGre543747

"De" precedes "orange banker" because the definite object moves to the front when there is an adjective. I remember seeing this in the notes for adjective1. "De" appears rather than Den or Det because it is the plural of bank.

"Orange banker" would make sense for ING if this was a Dutch lesson...

July 26, 2018

vandemoerw12071

Can "en bank" also be something to sit on in the park?

June 28, 2017

Lurch_M

a bank = en bank
a bench = en b├Žnk

March 24, 2018

RossGee1

What the heck is an orange bank? It's hard enough trying to learn a language without using colloquial references. If you insist on doing so at least explain the term.

June 13, 2017

vandemoerw12071

I think that it is a typical Duolingo nonsense sentence :)

June 28, 2017

PushythePirate1

It's where they store their oranges for later.

August 9, 2018

water_color

"His region" this reminds me of... mafia, or idk how to say

March 4, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.