"Deorangebankererihansregion."

Translation:The orange banks are in his region.

3 years ago

12 Comments


RylieMcdon
RylieMcdon

This is referring to money type banks correct? Not land or sand dune banks. Having islands in the same lesson has made me wonder.

3 years ago

Hedebygade

For 99% of danes it would be about money banks, but for danish fishermen it could be about shoals or sandbanks. A land dune is a "klit" or "mile" or "vandreklit".

3 years ago

bethanyannv

I'm confused about the word 'de'. Is it only used as 'the' if there's an adjective in front of the noun or...? Why is it not "Orange bankerne er i hans region"?

3 years ago

MichaelGre543747

"De" precedes "orange banker" because the definite object moves to the front when there is an adjective. I remember seeing this in the notes for adjective1. "De" appears rather than Den or Det because it is the plural of bank.

"Orange banker" would make sense for ING if this was a Dutch lesson...

4 months ago

vandemoerw12071
vandemoerw12071

Can "en bank" also be something to sit on in the park?

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

a bank = en bank
a bench = en b├Žnk

8 months ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

What the heck is an orange bank? It's hard enough trying to learn a language without using colloquial references. If you insist on doing so at least explain the term.

1 year ago

vandemoerw12071
vandemoerw12071

I think that it is a typical Duolingo nonsense sentence :)

1 year ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

It's where they store their oranges for later.

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.