Το Duolingo είναι ο πιο δημοφιλής τρόπος για να μάθεις ξένες γλώσσες σε όλο τον κόσμο. Και το καλύτερο; Είναι 100% δωρεάν!

"They will want more food."

Μετάφραση:Θα θέλουν περισσότερο φαγητό.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

6 σχόλια


jeanprendiville

Why the use of Future continuous and not future simple?

πριν από 3 χρόνια

panagiotists
panagiotists

Some verbs like είμαι, θέλω, etc have only one type for both simple and continuous future tenses. So θα θέλουν may be both future simple or continuous. :)

πριν από 3 χρόνια

glavkos
glavkos

The difference is very slight in that case.

Θα θέλω περισσότερο φαγητό.

Θα θελήσω περισσότερο φαγητό.

I would use the second phrase, while writing. But both are right in the everyday speech. We are not such perfectionists :) , as you might have thought !!!

πριν από 3 χρόνια

jeanprendiville

I'll think the jury is out on that one! :-)

πριν από 3 χρόνια

BillDouman

"Θα θέλουν επιπλέον φαγητό" γιατί είναι λάθος;

πριν από 1 χρόνο

antliv1

Not exist θα θέλουν θα ήθελαν is they would like

πριν από 10 μήνες