1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "His cat likes milk."

"His cat likes milk."

Translation:Is maith lena chat bainne.

February 26, 2015

26 Comments


Dalel_Chouikha

when to use "gcat" and "chat"? I'm confused


galaxyrocker

Is maith lena gcat bainne means "Their cat likes milk"

  • a chat - his cat
  • a cat - her cat
  • a gcat* - their cat

Then, when you have le a it becomes lena


SigurdS

i always thought lenition happens with feminin singular and masculin plural? now i'm confused...


galaxyrocker

It happens with femine singular when following the definite article in the nominative. In the genitive, it's masculine that lenites.


SigurdS

Indeed! Thank you very much.


katuttle

Thank you! I couldn't understand why the sentences for they and he were so nearly the same


josefderry

So when I'm talking about a ''thing'' or in this case an animal, ''leis'' & ''lei'' don't apply because both refer to people, & ''lena'' becomes ''it'' ????


SatharnPHL
Mod

leis means "with him", it doesn't mean "with his".

Is maith leis bainne - "he likes milk"
is maith lena chat bainne - "his cat likes milk"
is maith leis an gcat bainne - "the cat likes milk"
is maith lena dheirfiúr bainne - "his sister likes milk"
is maith léi bainne - "she likes milk"
is maith lena madra bainne - "her dog likes milk"
is maith lena deartháir bainne - "her brother likes milk"


oftkiltered

So the hint drop-down for "his cat" said "a chat" which makes sense from what I learned previously (A úll agus a húll.) So why does it use "lena" here? I may just be missing something, haven't been able to check the tips and notes yet for this section but its not making sense to me.


Conchubhar1987

The phrase for liking something is always in the form 'is maith le', for example I like is 'is maith liom', you like is 'is maith leat', and he likes is 'is maith leis'. (Liom leat leis léi linn libh leo/ me you he she we you (plural) they). So that is why in this sentence 'le' (with) must be combined with 'a' (his) to make 'lena' in 'is maith lena' (his....likes). Hope that makes some sense!


bluesunsets

Thank you so much! I really wish duolingo did more conjugation drills like what you just did. My brain remembers them so much better than seeing one form exclusively.


Ballygawley

I do not think that this is really explained anywhere: "leis a" is pulled together into "lena".
http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fgb/le Combines (i) with possessive adjectives a, ár to form lena, lenár,


IJR3

what is the difference is pronunciation between "chat" and "cat"?


TuathaDeDanann

Cat is pronounced with a hard C like in English, but chat is pronounced with the throaty sound you would associate with the word "loch" in Scottish English or the name Bach.


Pookahdragon

Ok, I'm missing something, what is the difference between his and her? I got this sentence immediately following "her cat likes milk" and im not seeing what part of this answer is different from the last one.


SatharnPHL
Mod

a causes lenition when it means "his", no change when it means "her" and eclipsis when it means "their".

Is maith lena chat bainne - "his cat likes milk"
Is maith lena gcat bainne - "their cat likes milk"
Is maith lena cat bainne - "her cat likes milk"

You can't eclipsis or lenite certain letters, so a leabhar could mean "his book", "her book" or "their book".


Pookahdragon

Thank you!!! I didn't notice the spelling differences on cat :)


OlegRussia

And what about "caol le caol agus leathan le leathan" in the word "lEnA"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Lena is a compound word, and caol le caol agus leathan le leathan is observed separately in each part of a compound word.


RonanD89

What does "lena" mean? In the list of "le" (liom, leat, etc.) "lena" is not mentioned.


SatharnPHL
Mod

lena is a combined form of le and a.

liom, leat, etc are "prepositional pronouns" - a combined form of the preposition and a pronoun (, , etc). lena isn't on that list because it isn't a "prepositional pronoun" - the a in lena is a possessive adjective, meaning "his", "her" or "their", and it is combined with le (and other prepositions that end in a vowel) because it's easier to say lena than le a (there are other historical reasons behind the combination, but that's why it survived).

See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7535233$comment_id=22596431 for some more detail.


JamesCorbe20

How can I copy these excellent comments using android? Grateful for a reply


KevinShortbeach

The only way I found is to screenshot the comment or use the web site instead of the app. It is quite frustrating that copy and paste is blocked in the android app. Don't know if it is also blocked in the Apple app.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.