"We often hug our children."

Translation:Vi kramar ofta våra barn.

February 26, 2015

10 Comments


Mikkolo

Is that "Vi kramar ofta våra barn" the only correct order? I wrote "Vi ofta kramar vara barn" and it is not correct solution.

February 26, 2015

devalanteriel

Yup, V2 rule. The verb holds your first-born child hostage until you let it come in second place in the sentence, so the ofta has to move.

February 26, 2015

Eddie507353

"Vi kramar våra barn ofta" is perfectly fine Swedish too.

February 10, 2019

DodoJarmann

What about ”krama om”? I was marked wrong for ”Vi kramar ofta om våra barn”. Is this a regional thing or colloqial?

July 18, 2018

devalanteriel

That works, too. I'll add it.

July 18, 2018

Zorlonder

Ok, what causes the V2 rule? I'm getting confused on that because it seems random to me.

March 3, 2019

devalanteriel

It's not so much what causes it as what doesn't. The v2 rule is prevalent in most Germanic languages and applies among other things to all normal main clauses. Arnauti wrote a bit about it here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8970470/Introduction-to-Swedish-word-order

March 3, 2019

Nikki598264

Why is "Ofta kramar vi våra barn." incorrect? Is it wrong to start with ofta?

March 12, 2019

devalanteriel

It's not grammatically incorrect, just very unidiomatic. Without context, it sounds like a novel from the 1800s.

March 12, 2019

Nikki598264

Thank you for the quick response! (Also for the laugh! I feel like I often say things that sound a little off.)

March 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.