1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We often hug our children."

"We often hug our children."

Translation:Vi kramar ofta våra barn.

February 26, 2015

8 Comments


Mikkolo

Is that "Vi kramar ofta våra barn" the only correct order? I wrote "Vi ofta kramar vara barn" and it is not correct solution.


devalanteriel

Yup, V2 rule. The verb holds your first-born child hostage until you let it come in second place in the sentence, so the ofta has to move.


Eddie507353

"Vi kramar våra barn ofta" is perfectly fine Swedish too.


Nikki598264

Why is "Ofta kramar vi våra barn." incorrect? Is it wrong to start with ofta?


devalanteriel

It's not grammatically incorrect, just very unidiomatic. Without context, it sounds like a novel from the 1800s.


Nikki598264

Thank you for the quick response! (Also for the laugh! I feel like I often say things that sound a little off.)


DodoJarmann

What about ”krama om”? I was marked wrong for ”Vi kramar ofta om våra barn”. Is this a regional thing or colloqial?


devalanteriel

That works, too. I'll add it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.