1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er et specielt tårn."

"Det er et specielt tårn."

Translation:It is a special tower.

February 26, 2015

5 Comments


mato6666663

Is 'torv' a word made of tårn? Or are these 2 words different, or how is it with it? :)


Hedebygade

They are two completely different words. "Tårn" is 'tower' or in german 'turn'.

"Torv" comes from the old russian 'torgu' and means marketplace or square.


mipani

Just nitpicking: the German word for "tower" is "(der) Turm", not "turn".


Arsen9371

I'm a little confused about if I should inflect the adjevtive or not. Is it "Et specielt tårn" but "Det speciele tårn"?


RyagonIV

et specielt tårn - a special tower
det specielle tårn - the special tower
Adjectives get the -e form when being used with definite nouns.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.