"Det er et specielt tårn."

Translation:It is a special tower.

February 26, 2015

5 Comments


mato6666663

Is 'torv' a word made of tårn? Or are these 2 words different, or how is it with it? :)

February 26, 2015

Hedebygade

They are two completely different words. "Tårn" is 'tower' or in german 'turn'.

"Torv" comes from the old russian 'torgu' and means marketplace or square.

February 26, 2015

mipani

Just nitpicking: the German word for "tower" is "(der) Turm", not "turn".

June 11, 2015

Arsen9371

I'm a little confused about if I should inflect the adjevtive or not. Is it "Et specielt tårn" but "Det speciele tårn"?

June 8, 2016

RyagonIV

et specielt tårn - a special tower
det specielle tårn - the special tower
Adjectives get the -e form when being used with definite nouns.

August 28, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.