1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es geht auch anders."

"Es geht auch anders."

Translation:There is another way.

August 20, 2013

17 Comments


EHurtt

I got a correct mark with 'It also goes differently' but I think the answer given here is certainly more idiomatic English. It's sometimes a bit hard to second guess Duolingo!


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, I also put "It also happens differently," but I agree that the given answer makes more sense


Strobro3

Idioms are dream crushing, I feel sorry for anyone learning English...


puffyn

What's wrong with "It is also going otherwise"?


Alpog

I believe "Es geht auch anders." is idiomatic. While your suggestion may be technically correct, I think Duolingo means the idiom version. Don't quote me on it!


Pfiff

What does the idiom mean?


EHurtt

The phrase translates as: there's more than one way of doing things. If you're asking what does idiom mean – it's the way of expressing something that's peculiar to a language that may not be exactly what the words mean if you take them individually and/or it may not be grammatically correct.


Catweasel

a) The Owl wasn't asking a question which means that b) your translation doesn't mean a lot. Possibly it's technically correct but lacking an actual meaning, it's kinda useless. I didn't get this one - and quite how you're meant to get to "there's another way" from "it goes also another" is beyond me.


Duolessio

Is "There's some other way" wrong in English?


aegkagee

Sounds fine to me (UK English speaker).


MunchenFeuer

not the way i would put it but it makes sense


oerd90

Can somebody explain the grammar here?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Es geht" is very idiomatic. http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/Es+geht.html Scroll up for the exact meaning of this particular expression. Each expression must just be memorized.


b3ddobson

I think you can "skin this cat" several ways including my choice (which was not accepted) being "there is a different way."


Countrysophist

This is one of the most counter-intuitive expressions in the most counter-intuitive module in the entire German section of Duolingo. Seriously, I hate this module a lot.


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Would "it also works differently" be correct?


nH544

"there is a different way" not accepted :(

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.