Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Original and of excellent quality"

Translation:Original y de excelente calidad

4 years ago

12 Comments


Harbinger91

Why does the adjective precede the noun in this instance?

4 years ago

rspreng

if the adjective emphasizes an already existing trait of the noun, it can go first

4 years ago

arrotino

I was told that for adjectives that can precede the noun, putting them after the noun gives them greater emphasis. Is this bogus?

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, or it slightly changes the meaning

2 years ago

Jameshfisher
Jameshfisher

Do you mean "yes it gives them greater emphasis", or "yes it is bogus"?

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, it can give it greater/different emphasis, but for only certain adjectives. No, it is not bogus. E.g. «un hombre grande» = "a big man," while «un gran hombre» = "a great/well-respected man"

2 years ago

_Samzara_
_Samzara_

Then why do they not accept the translation where the noun precedes the adjective?

7 months ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Dl dinged me for 'cualidad' instead of calidad. Both mean quality. Been trying to figure out the difference. Dict shows them synonymous.

4 years ago

-Alvina-

While they both translate to "quality" in English, they do differ slightly in Spanish. It's discussed on Word Reference forum, and here's a summary: "cualidad es ser suave, peludo, rapido, lento...

calidad es tener mayor o menor valor.

tu cualidad es ser inteligente y tu calidad es ser mejor persona, por ejemplo."

4 years ago

eaarthman

It's so interesting how sometimes the language has such fine gradations in meaning, and other times seems to lump disparate concepts together. I suppose that must be true in any language.

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

So a quality product ha calidad while speed us an important cualidad of race horses?

3 years ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

Dl called right response wrong. ....??? Coding error in software?

1 year ago