Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Identidad de grupo"

Translation:Group identity

5 years ago

42 Comments


HarpoChico

I put in ´identity of the group´because we just don´t say ´identity of group´. Lost another heart.

4 years ago

entomologurl

It told me that the answer IS "identity of THE group" but I agree with homefire that it naturally sounds like it should be "del grupo," which is what I learned growing up. "Identidad de grupo" just sounds weird.

1 year ago

homefire

I agree. I translated this sentence from English to Spanish and said "del grupo" because it just really seems to need that. I reported it, so who knows. There are quite a lot of things that I have reported as unnatural in English. I think perhaps DL's creators are not native English speakers, so they need our help!

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

The correct English translation is "group identity." Spanish doesn't use nouns as adjectives in the way English does.

In "group identity" "group" is a noun used as an adjective. Spanish turns the noun "group" into an adjective by saying "de .." Thus 'group identity " = "identitad de grupo." or perhaps "del"

As learners, we just need to learn that Spanish does some things differently from English.

1 year ago

Tomk123

Yes, they should things out with British or American speakers first.

3 years ago

Tomk123

Me too. It is nonsense to suggest that it is good English. And I was hoping not to loss any hearts this time.

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

group's identity not accepted? :(

2 years ago

qhomee
qhomee

does anyone know why this is wrong

2 years ago

JWSB28
JWSB28

because it is a free service and they don't have enough manpower to fix everything... volunteers? maybe they could ask for volunteers?

1 year ago

ashley2446

because the group is one, not two.

1 year ago

vibrantunicorn

ashley2446 that would be groups' identity meaning 2 or more groups. but group's means only one.

1 year ago

ashley2446

You're right, my bad.

1 year ago

vibrantunicorn

that's okay. I can be a slight grammar nerd sometimes. Just ask my friends and they will tell you.

1 year ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

why not "identidad del grupo"?

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

I would suggest that when you get a phrase like this and you are marked incorrect, that you google the phrase in Spanish. If you get returns from Spanish language sources that number in the tens, hundreds, thousands or 10s of thousands, then it is just possible that DL is correct. The creators of DL do not create every question in every language (They have minions for that), but they do monitor the quality pretty closely. And it happens that Luis Von Anh, one of the creators of DL is a Math and Computational Science professor at Carnegie Mellon University (A top school in spite of my having graduated from it) and a native Spanish speaker from Guatemala. Anyhow, I did a google search and here is a great example from a Spanish language source. SPANISH: "Tener un sentido de identidad de grupo así como una identidad personal también ayuda a que el niño o niña tenga un sentimiento de aceptación." ENGLISH: "Having a sense of group identity and personal identity also helps the child feel a sense of acceptance." Learning Spanish will become 50 percent easier as soon as you can accept that Spanish is not a poor version of English. You MUST forget English syntax and thought patterns if you want to progress in Spanish and enjoy the process. It is a rich and complex language if you treat it properly. Start by tracing problematic phrases back to Spanish sources where you can see them used in context.

2 years ago

NinoVessel

Isn't English a grammatically poor version of any other language? ;)

5 months ago

goddess1903

"identity of the group" was marked wrong. No "the." Why?

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

You may have learned by now, but for the sake of others, this a Spanish grammar rule which is used to connect two nouns in order to express an adjective, or to show possession. In English, we can turn a noun into an adjective, but not so in Spanish.

Also English uses 's for possession example 'John's book'. In Spanish we would say El libro de Juan.

In the model sentence the two nouns are separated by de and one becomes the adjective.

3 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

I also got it wrong. I'm thinking it's because it says "identidad DE grupo," not "DEL grupo," which is of THE group.

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I believe you are correct as it would be del grupo, but that is not our sentence here.

3 years ago

Tomk123

'Identity of group' is pigeon English. No one would ever say it.

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

LOL @ pigeon english. never heard that before

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

It is probably misspelled for Pidgin English, although not appropriate here. I can think of a context where 'identity of group' probably in English could be used but rather as 'identity of the group' , but not as a replacement for group identity.

2 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

the comment was about "Identity of group". you added a "the". but thank you for the right term, that made me learn something today

2 years ago

HelenWende1

There is nothing wrong with saying, "identity of the group" in my opinion. "Identidad de grupo" does not include "the", but whether or not the article has been included in the English translation has never been consistent in Duo, so it makes no sense to mark something wrong for the absence or presence of "the".

Here's an example of how "Identity of the group" could be used: Someone could have run into an online group, and asked another person, "I know what they say they stand for, but what is the real identity of the group." Group identity refers to something else - something like Team Spirit. There's no way a translator could know if they wanted the actual translation into English, or if they wanted a colloquialism. Reported.

3 years ago

Lani_Mo
Lani_Mo

The correct translation is Group Identity which is perfectly good English.

1 year ago

abcdedbca
abcdedbca

What about: "identity of group"

5 years ago

karimagon

It sounds unnatural in English. "Group identity" is idiomatic.

5 years ago

homefire

Weird. Not sure I've ever heard this term used in English.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

And what it means exactly?

4 years ago

Christophe2068

Podría ser utilizado en un contexto social. Se haría referencia a un grupo de personas con intereses similares a ti mismo.

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Also, it reminds me of a term I learned in communications named 'Group Think'. It is when one is in a group or mob, the individual members take on the thoughts of the group and would do or say things that they would not normally do or say if they were not in the group.

3 years ago

abcdedbca
abcdedbca

ok, thank you

5 years ago

ken.goodwi

Audio sounded like unitidad:(

3 years ago

Inder.singh

I could have sworn I heard "iventidar"

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

First go-round I heard identidad europa!!

2 years ago

soleigarc

I highly feel that Duolingo has not taught us the words in the sentence

1 year ago

EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

Sound is abysmal

1 year ago

alback-isback
alback-isback

it feels very strange that a/the is not required here

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

This is how Spanish usually forms compound nouns. Where in English you say "bus driver", in Spanish you're with "conductor de bus". No article required.

8 months ago

JWSB28
JWSB28

Another unnatural answer - the correct translation (again) is not accepted. Love Duo but there are a lot of these incorrect English translations

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The correct translation is very accepted.

8 months ago