1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La casa è fredda."

"La casa è fredda."

Translation:The house is cold.

August 20, 2013

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

piano.z

Why does the "e" sound so much like an "i" to me??


SamSandwich

It certainly should sound like "eh"


Jae633849

Because the Italian vowel /e/ is pronounced higher in the mouth than the English vowel /e/ (i.e. closer to English /i/), which means English speakers will often mishear /e/ as /i/.


LinguisticPower

It's sounds like fritta


shaita23

Ma penso che la frase corretta e' "La casa fa freddo"...si?


LaMilanese

I'm afraid not. In the Italian sentence "la casa è fredda" means that there's no warmth inside the house.

"La casa fa freddo" doesn't mean anything, but a correct sentence would be "in casa fa freddo" (it's cold inside the house).

Hope I helped you out.


shaita23

Ahh okay. I was just remembering the phrases "fa freddo" and "fa caldo" for temperature, but never really thought about how to use it in this sense. Thanks!


Ariaflame

I think that's also mostly used to refer to the weather, rather than inside temperatures.


ThePro675907

Why do u guys do this,ewwww

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.