Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is dirty."

Translation:Está sucio.

5 years ago

11 Comments


Gnimble
Gnimble

I put "es sucio" and it was accepted. What are the differences between "es sucio" versus "está sucio"?

3 years ago

GregIhnen

I believe it's temporal. Es sucio would refer to something that's always dirty, for example "pornografía es sucia" compared to "mi camisa está sucia" which is more like "my shirt is dirty (now, it's implied it was clean before or will be clean again)".

3 years ago

Gnimble
Gnimble

Thank you very much! I ask because other words have different meanings with ser and estar. For exam, "ella es listo" - she is clever or she is smart, versus "ella está listo" - she is preared or she is finished.

3 years ago

BBoyar

why could not this read "sucia"?--if the implied "it" referred to "camisa" for example?

5 years ago

Royraju

You're right, it could be "Está sucia". Without a context, both options can be correct.

5 years ago

mnovack

A full blooded Puerto Rican told me to be careful with sucio because it also has connotations with being used when referring to child molesters, can anyone let me know if there is some truth to this.

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

I am not even going to ask what a full blooded Puerto Rican is, but regardless of their hematological composition, they had it kind of right.

Like everything else it depends upon context. There is little difference between what sucio(a) means in Spanish and what "dirty" means in English, but sometimes you need context to know what is meant. So if I said "That is a dirty plate" you would most likely think that the plate needed to be washed, but if I said "That is a dirty movie" or "he has a dirty mind" you would expect it to be about sex. Where you need context is with something like "That picture is dirty", where the intent is ambiguous and needs context to know if the picture needs cleaning or to be hidden when the kids enter the room.

Some dialects and locations add baggage to a word that makes it unacceptable or rude, and PR may be one where sucio(a) is less ambiguous and more sexual than elsewhere, but in most locations it needs the right context to mean what they told you. It may have just been a reaction to what you were saying rather than a general comment.

3 years ago

Paminala
Paminala

Let's see if I have correctly put together what you said and what another comment said about the word sucio.

el foto es sucio (I think) would mean the picture is of the sort you don't want to show your mother

el foto esta sucio (I think) would mean a picture that needs dusting or cleaning.

Can someone tell me if I'm getting any of this at all?

2 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Not quite right because context will always determine the meaning. Also, because the full word is fotographia the adjective is sucia, so the possibilities are:

La foto sucia - ambigious in intent, either a dirty picture or a picture that is dusty.

  • ¿Como limpiar una foto sucia con polvo de 20 años ?
  • Así define Facebook una foto sucia... aclaró lo que define como desnudez...

There is also a filter that gives the "dirty picture effect" called fotographia sucia, and it translates most closely to dusty lens -or- this can also refer to a gritty style of filmmaking.

La foto esta sucia - is a picture that is dusty.

and.....

La foto es sucia - which just doesn't really exist

2 years ago

Newblit

Why doesn't this need a "lo" before Está ?

3 years ago

Ashrak
Ashrak

Because the "it" here is subject and not an object, you could also write "Es está sucio". Es = 'it' in subject, Lo = 'it' in object (I'm not currently sure if direct or indirect)

2 years ago