1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg ændrer min kost."

"Jeg ændrer min kost."

Translation:I change my diet.

February 26, 2015

11 Comments


Michael505357

Please notice her way of saying the word 'kost' in this instance is wrong. She is actually saying that she is "Changing her broom". In Danish MANY words are spelled the same way but pronounced differently depending on the words meaning. This IS a mistake she is contioniusly making in the app. Make sure to confire with a ditionary or a Dane/language teaher for perfection. Otherwise you will say some funny things ;-).


Olweg

Do you have any link where we could listen to the correct pronounciation please ? :)


PushythePirate1

https://forvo.com/ I haven't used it much, but this is the one that other people have been recommending. You can use it for many different languages (was recommended on the Welsh tree, where things are frequently pronounced wrong)


Mingan8

'Kost' in Czech means 'a bone', very skinny person is 'jen kost a kůže' ('only bone and skin'), this makes sense :-).


RidderJakob

Notice that 'kost', also means 'broom' :)


emilkris33

Also the audio is wrong. 'Kost' is pronounced differently when it means 'broom' and when it means 'diet'. Here it is pronounced like broom, but means diet.


PatrykPias1

In Polish we also have "only bones and skin" - "sama skóra i kości" :>


Uthael

Sama kost i koža - Croatian. that O is pronounced long.


ZuzankaP27

... from tomorrow :-P


NGN410833

Why not "I will change?" we've had other questions where a literal present tense can be translated as a future...


RyagonIV

This sentence makes sense in present tense, so it should be written so.

I think this course asks you to translate to future tense in two instances:

  • there's a form of ville somewhere: Jeg vil ændre min kost.
  • a certain timeframe is given: Jeg ændrer min kost på fredag.
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.