"They make food in the evening."

Translation:Eles fazem comida à noite.

August 20, 2013

13 Comments


DreaKin1

Is it incorrect to use em+ the article for instance i wrote 'Eles fazem comida na noite'

October 4, 2014

suprkewl7

I put "Eles fazem comida na noite." And I got it wrong. Doesn't "na noite" mean "in the night"?

December 3, 2014

Amer.Selimovich

"In the morning, in the evening" - "de manha, de noite". That's the best solution! "Na noite" is not correct in this context

October 1, 2017

yaohushua

I am from Brazil and I thought that the correct was THEY= ELES and ELAS.

June 5, 2015

JCMcGee

Tricky!!!

"Comida da noite" sounds like an Italian mime vampire movie!

I used to put on gigs for bands from all over the world...I used to make a huge pot of soup for them when they got home after the gigs...with whatever I had in my fridge. An Italian friend told me to call it "Zoupa de mesa noite"....and suddenly it tasted so much better than plain old vegetable soup!

September 11, 2013

whitebox

It's "comida à noite" - can we use "de noite" instead?

September 16, 2013

Paulenrique

Sure, and that's even more natural!! =)

September 16, 2013

whitebox

Would it also be correct to use the contraction "da"?

"Eles fazem comida da noite."

September 16, 2013

Paulenrique

No, comida da noite = evening/night food

September 16, 2013

Scutigera

As others have asked, "Eles fazem comida à noite." is the DL correct solution rather than "Eles fazem comida na noite." and I would like to know why, because the DL hints give no clue that it is "to the" [à] instead of "in the" [na] evening.

So what is the Portuguese language rule regarding prepositions with times of day and "in" translation here?

Thanks! :)

April 30, 2017

standelf

à noite = de noite - at night, in the night, in the (late) evening
na noite can be used in the expression such as na noite de sexta-feira - on Friday night, na noite em que os dois se conheceram - on the night the two of them met (or any specific day which is specified explicitly or implicitly)

April 30, 2017

YazminSoto

how do you know the gender???? it doesnt make sense....

August 20, 2013

Paulenrique

no clue without a context. Elas must be accepted too...

August 20, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.