1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They make food in the evenin…

"They make food in the evening."

Translation:Eles fazem comida à noite.

August 20, 2013

14 Comments


DreaKin1

Is it incorrect to use em+ the article for instance i wrote 'Eles fazem comida na noite'


suprkewl7

I put "Eles fazem comida na noite." And I got it wrong. Doesn't "na noite" mean "in the night"?


Amer.Selimovich

"In the morning, in the evening" - "de manha, de noite". That's the best solution! "Na noite" is not correct in this context


BravoOscar.

I am from Brazil and I thought that the correct was THEY= ELES and ELAS.


JCMcGee

Tricky!!!

"Comida da noite" sounds like an Italian mime vampire movie!

I used to put on gigs for bands from all over the world...I used to make a huge pot of soup for them when they got home after the gigs...with whatever I had in my fridge. An Italian friend told me to call it "Zoupa de mesa noite"....and suddenly it tasted so much better than plain old vegetable soup!


whitebox

It's "comida à noite" - can we use "de noite" instead?


Paulenrique

Sure, and that's even more natural!! =)


whitebox

Would it also be correct to use the contraction "da"?

"Eles fazem comida da noite."


Paulenrique

No, comida da noite = evening/night food


Scutigera

As others have asked, "Eles fazem comida à noite." is the DL correct solution rather than "Eles fazem comida na noite." and I would like to know why, because the DL hints give no clue that it is "to the" [à] instead of "in the" [na] evening.

So what is the Portuguese language rule regarding prepositions with times of day and "in" translation here?

Thanks! :)


standelf

à noite = de noite - at night, in the night, in the (late) evening
na noite can be used in the expression such as na noite de sexta-feira - on Friday night, na noite em que os dois se conheceram - on the night the two of them met (or any specific day which is specified explicitly or implicitly)


YazminSoto

how do you know the gender???? it doesnt make sense....


Paulenrique

no clue without a context. Elas must be accepted too...


LeonardRob20

normally, you "prepare food". i think they say that in American English. But technically, unless you are manufacturing or making the item, you prepare. You make cake, bread, juice... You prepare a meal (breakfast...) and food (if you are speaking in general).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.