1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We are having a break now."

"We are having a break now."

Translation:Vi har rast nu.

February 26, 2015

13 Comments


ellimac__

Why don't we have "en rast" here? Would that be correct?


HelenCarlsson

We just say "ta rast" (take a break) and "ha rast" (have a break) in Swedish.


Arnauti

That's true. I just want to add that this is not the only case where we don't (or prefer not to) use an article. Lundgren8 wrote something interesting about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5824774


nnikolovski

What about "en paus"? Do you use it in everyday speech?


BillofKempsey

I put that and it was accepted.


kosmos01

Can we say NU HAR VI RAST or just vi har rast


Arnauti

That works too (added it as an accepted answer, it was missing).


Arnauti

fika refers to something you may eat and drink during a break, not the break in itself. Though we do talk a lot about fikarasten, the most important part of the work day :)


RainBlue7

fika more important than the work itself


Hope658664

Yes, because Swedish coffee is THE BEST. And everyone has a right to coffee breaks. :)


CarloGamag1

What about : "vi är på rast nu"?


AngeloTogn3

Is Vi vilar nu wrong?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.