1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We are having a break now."

"We are having a break now."

Translation:Vi har rast nu.

February 26, 2015

13 Comments


ellimac__

Why don't we have "en rast" here? Would that be correct?


HelenCarlsson

We just say "ta rast" (take a break) and "ha rast" (have a break) in Swedish.


Arnauti

That's true. I just want to add that this is not the only case where we don't (or prefer not to) use an article. Lundgren8 wrote something interesting about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5824774


nnikolovski

What about "en paus"? Do you use it in everyday speech?


BillofKempsey

I put that and it was accepted.


kosmos01

Can we say NU HAR VI RAST or just vi har rast


Arnauti

That works too (added it as an accepted answer, it was missing).


Arnauti

fika refers to something you may eat and drink during a break, not the break in itself. Though we do talk a lot about fikarasten, the most important part of the work day :)


mthourson

why is "sitter och raster" not accepted?


Arnauti

raster is the plural of the noun en rast 'a break' so that doesn't work at all.
There's a verb rasta which would be rastar in the present tense, but that's used more for things like walking your dog (rasta hunden).


KaBa07

Would: Vi rast nu. also work?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started