Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He never drinks alcohol."

Translation:Él nunca bebe alcohol.

0
4 years ago

14 Comments


Synura_81

I am a little confused. I learned in m language course that denials are done like that. "no bebe nunca alcohol"

3
Reply4 years ago

Royraju

Both are correct.

2
Reply4 years ago

isabellawebbe

Would "el nunca toma alcohol" also be correct here?

1
Reply4 years ago

Royraju

Yes, it's correct.

1
Reply4 years ago

jaythemanreally

Why is "nunca él bebe alcohol" not acceptable? Must nunca be next to the verb??

1
Reply4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Negative adverbs must always precede the verb.

1
Reply2 years ago

LenoraFlood

I have the same question

0
Reply4 years ago

grace533

Good for him.

1
Reply3 years ago

mieliegirl

Can one say jamás?

0
Reply4 years ago

Royraju

Yes, you can say "(Él) jamás bebe alcohol".

1
Reply4 years ago

dougconnah

I've been given this sentence twice to translate. I used jámas once and nunca once, wanting to test what the computer would do. Both were scored as correct.

1
Reply4 years ago

dharrispdx
dharrispdx

Él no bebe alcohol nunca. ????with nunca at the end?

0
Reply4 years ago

KellyClark5

'El bebe alcohol nunca ?? Why is this wrong

0
Reply3 years ago

DxRc4m

Is it correct to have nunca at the beginning?

0
Reply2 years ago