"Yo estuve en Argentina por diez años."

Translation:I was in Argentina for ten years.

5 years ago

47 Comments


Quincetessence

Should this not be estaba?

4 years ago

Daniel.Turner

No, it should be estuve. Estaba is used for undefined time/actions in the past. Por ejemplo, "estaba en mi casa, cuando llegaste." "I was in my house", for how long? When? Don't know, it's just a a state, undefined. "When you arrived." This is a defined action. When did it happen? While I was in my house?

This sentence uses estuve because the time is defined: ten years.

ESTABA en Argentina cuando mi bébé nació. Undefined time.

La semana pasada, ESTUVE en Argentina. Defined time/duration.

Comía cuando terminé mi libro. Comía is undefined, there's no specific time or duration.

Comí una manzana. Defined, this action happened once.

3 years ago

Unapersona37

¡Gracias!

3 months ago

WilhelmJuan16

Lost...In the woods.....Alone......Not speaking Spanish.....

1 year ago

dougintexas

I translated that as "I stayed in Argentina for ten years." and it dinged me. I had to change it to "I lived...". As far as I know that should be a valid translation.

4 years ago

amymarietruax

In my opinion, neither stayed nor lived are correct translations, and I'm a little surprised DL accepted lived. Estar doesn't translate to stay or to live, it translates as to be. The best translation is "I was in Argentina for 10 years."

4 years ago

Tar_Aldarion

In my opinion, estar would mean/imply living or staying in this particular context. I don't think english people would say they were their entire childhood in France, but lived or stayed there. (Estaban sus enteras infancias en Francia.)

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

they would say " they were in France their entire childhood" though....but it does mean/infer they "lived" there...

3 years ago

at-low
at-low

Here it does mean "to live".

2 years ago

nadybl

"Stayed" is also in the hints, I used it because I thought it sounded better then "was".

4 years ago

bushman_mails

Shouldn't it be "I have been" in English?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"I have been" would be "he estado".

4 years ago

magdalena_zg

Yes but in the spirit of the english language, if there is "for ten years" then "I have been" should be also accepted...

4 years ago

Pencilisa

I think you are right, as far as I understood it, doing /being something / somewhere for a longer time period always requires the present perfect instead of simple past...

3 years ago

Longershanks

If you're talking about English then i think that's not correct. If you use the present perfect in English, there is some kind of link between past and present. So if you say "I have been in Argentina for ten years" it means you are still in Argentina NOW (but arrived ten years ago). In contrast "I was in Argentina for ten years" means you have LEFT that country.

1 year ago

adpace

I agree with others here in that I'd like to know why this is "estuve" and not "estaba". Seems to me that this is actually incorrect in Spanish. Anyone know why they use "estuve" here?

4 years ago

Daniel.Turner

No, it should be estuve. Estaba is used for undefined time/actions in the past. Por ejemplo, "estaba en mi casa, cuando llegaste." "I was in my house", for how long? When? Don't know, it's just a a state, undefined. "When you arrived." This is a defined action. When did it happen? While I was in my house?

This sentence uses estuve because the time is defined: ten years.

ESTABA en Argentina cuando mi bébé nació. Undefined time.

La semana pasada, ESTUVE en Argentina. Defined time/duration.

Comía cuando terminé mi libro. Comía is undefined, there's no specific time or duration.

Comí una manzana. Defined, this action happened once.

3 years ago

BBoyar

"I was in Argentina during ten years" does not sound like a good English sentence to me. (I should have noted this in my previous post--sorry.)

5 years ago

AliTurki

Definitely, we should use present perfect !

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

What's the difference between "I was" and "I have been" here?

4 years ago

magdalena_zg

I believe the difference is in the fact does the person still live there or doesn't. Because if still lives that would be said: "I have been in Argentina for ten years. (And I still do)"... If he/she is saying about something that happened before and ended than it is said: "I was in Argentina ten years (But I'm not anymore) :)

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"I was"=(I think it should be) "estaba", "I have been"="he estado". The main difference is that they are different tenses, the first is past, the 2nd is present perfect.

4 years ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

"I spent 10 years in Argentina" was accepted.

4 years ago

rodiraskol

I thought that 'durante' was used in sentences like this instead of 'por.' Are they interchangeable?

4 years ago

Daniel.Turner

Por can be used for durations of time. In fact, I'd say it's more common.

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Most of the times those prepositions are not required in sentences like this, the most common way to say this would be "estuve en Argentina diez años", no preposition needed.

2 years ago

PamAries

Is "I had been in Argentina for ten years" wrong? Thanks. If so...why? Thanks.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

It's technically wrong because "estuve"=I was, "(yo) había estado"=I had been.

4 years ago

PamAries

But I knew that to express duration, past perfect and present perfect is used... am I wrong? :/

4 years ago

toggrikk
toggrikk

Could the "for" be omitted and still leave a correct English sentence? In that case I think that sentence should also be accepted.

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

IMO, the "for" would not normally be omitted but I think it would be understood if it was left out ( it sounds like "old" english...).

3 years ago

jjcthorpe

I really thought "desde hace" and "durante" was used for this kind of "for"...? and that "por" was not used this way ( ie length of time)...??

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

We normally don't even translate that for to be honest, I have no idea why Duolingo insists on teaching a form that is not really used that much, we would normally say "estuve en Argentina diez años".

2 years ago

write2ove

I got dinged for saying. I lived in Argentina for ten years. I wrote lived instead of was or stayed since in English that is what you say when you have stayed in a counyry for 10 years. (Atleast here in ireland) I marked my answer as acceptable.

3 years ago

Melisa15493

Argentina is cool ;)

2 years ago

NRPL123
NRPL123

Don't we have to say "la Argentina"?

2 years ago

Julian_L.

You may do it, but it's not mandatory.

7 months ago

Slayeb
Slayeb

Why isn't it La Argentina? Doesn't Argentina always come after la, like el Perú, el Canadá, y la Habana?

1 year ago

Julian_L.

No, the article is optional.

7 months ago

reichdalmeida1

I have been in Argentina for ten years (DL wrong)- The same

1 year ago

nan784167

Why is "por" used and not "para"? My Spanish grammar book says "para" is used to indicate length of time.

11 months ago

Julian_L.

Do you have an example of «para» being used in that way?

7 months ago

72-36

Is there somewhere to find how a verb is conjugated. I used to click on the Spanish verb--estuve--and one of the choices was conjugate.

9 months ago

72-36

Is there somewhere to see how a verb is conjugated.

9 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Yo estuve en Argentina durante diez años " or "Yo estuve diez años en Argentina". Por diez años" sounds Spanglish!

7 months ago

Julian_L.

Maybe, but according to RAE's Nueva gramática de la lengua española (2009), that practice is done since the Middle Ages (§ 29.8p).

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.